KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

--Los paramentos enfrentados sean ciegos.

English translation: opposite walls/walls facing each other are blank/blind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los paramentos enfrentados sean ciegos
English translation:opposite walls/walls facing each other are blank/blind
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:02 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning / Equitorial Guinea
Spanish term or phrase: --Los paramentos enfrentados sean ciegos.
Esta separación se podrá reducer un tercio, con un mínimo de 5 m., cuando:
--Los paramentos enfrentados sean ciegos.
--Tenga solo huecos de habitaciones, no vivderas.
--No se produzca solape en la prolongación de las fachadas.
--Este solape tenga una dimensión en planta inferior a 8.
Robert Forstag
United States
opposite walls/walls facing each other are blank/blind
Explanation:
a blank or blind wall is one without any openings for windows or doors.

They would be opposite or facing each other in this case

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Blind wall
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki. Thanks also to Eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opposite walls/walls facing each other are blank/blind
Nikki Graham
4"The adjoining wall surfaces are blind."
eski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The adjoining wall surfaces are blind."


Explanation:
13, the reduced wall section need not be adjoining the free end. ... the thin wall section buckles easily upon contact with the surface on the blind side. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4457652.html - Páginas similares
de JD Pratt - 1984 - Citado por 12 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »
[PDF] AUTO-CAB Face Frame Sizing Chart - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
corner a minimum 1-1/2” filler must be used to avoid contacting and/or scraping of adjoining wall surface. When installing into a blind corner ...
www.automatedcabinetsystems.com/Applications-web.pdf - Páginas similares
Interlocking stapled flooring - US Patent 5570554 Description - [ Traducir esta página ]All of the above patents provide a blind surface into which a nail is driven in ... abutting joint surfaces with respect to adjoining floor covering members. .... Extending upwardly from the blind surface 20 is a vertical wall member 24 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5570554/description.html - Páginas similares
[DOC] Bibliography Related to B. Bentzen’s Presentation on RESEARCH ON ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Ashmead, D.H., Wall, R.S., Bentzen, B.L., and Barlow, J.M. (2004) Which crosswalk? ... Tactile footway surfaces for the blind: Contractor report 257. ... blind persons: Effects of warnings tiles’ width and adjoining surfaces’ texture. ...
www.ite.org/accessible/curbramp/Bentzen_Bibliography.doc - Páginas similares
Roller blind with perforated band drive - Patent - drive ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The spring steel band is held such that it always adjoins the outer circumferential surface 52 of the driving gear 51 at this location by the chamber wall ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080216973 - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stay Form - Blind Side Walls - [ Traducir esta página ]Stay-form will save time and money on every blind side wall project. ... CONCRETE DISCHARGE NOZZLE SHOULD NOT BE MORE THAN 2 FEET ABOVE POUR SURFACE. 3. ADJOINING SHEET END LAPS OF NO LESS THAN 2" WITH LAPS TO OCCUR OVER A SUPPORT WITH ...
amico-stayform.com/blindsidewalls5.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
oak lean design - Trovit Homes - [ Traducir esta página ]... Casement window to rear aspect providing light from the adjoining lean-to conservatory... work surface fridge, wall mounted shelf and blind to window. ...
homes.trovit.co.uk/oak-lean-design - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Computer Vision-Based Terrain Sensors for Blind Wheelchair Users ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(i.e. edge of the sidewalk bordering grass or other terrain, or adjoining a wall). ... obstacles (visible surface protruding above the ground plane) and ...
www.cse.ucsc.edu/~manduchi/papers/wheelchairICCHP2006.pdf - Páginas similares
de J Coughlan - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 9 versionesTraducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
when used in association with adjoining surfaces having a LRV differing by as ...



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposite walls/walls facing each other are blank/blind


Explanation:
a blank or blind wall is one without any openings for windows or doors.

They would be opposite or facing each other in this case

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Blind wall

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki. Thanks also to Eski.