KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

una altura máxima de cornisa total

English translation: maximum cornice height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una altura máxima de cornisa total
English translation:maximum cornice height
Entered by: eski

15:08 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning / Equitorial Guinea
Spanish term or phrase: una altura máxima de cornisa total
La altura máxima permitida sera de cuatro plantas con una altura máxima de cornisa total de 14 m.

I don't think it is "maximum total cornice height".

Many thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
"a total maximum cornice height"
Explanation:
Maximum height .... Area Eras Pradillo. ... Analizar; Tipo de inmueble, metros construídos y metros útiles: 500 total m²; Precio en euros por metro construído ... Maximum height cornice: 6 meters. Sótanos and semisótanos allowed. ...
en.ivive.com/_fichas/82J4001/lands-lastrilla_la.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] ORDINANCE NO. O-23-05Revised - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Within five feet of any property line except rear property lines adjacent to an alley: maximum cornice height of eight feet and maximum ridge height of 16 ...
www.ci.annapolis.md.us/upload/images/government/council/Ado... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Information Sheet - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
However any of our valance or cornice options may be ordered separately. Additionally, any ... railroaded, each fabric's maximum WIDTH is an. Averté's maximum HEIGHT ... material height is 1" less than the total height. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 15:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westminster planners were adamant, first, that the height of the cornice line ... space amounts to an efficient 83% of the total gross internal floor area. ... in the maximum number of usable floors beneath the cornice height laid down ...
www.building.co.uk/story.asp?storyCode=3075514 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] SHERMAN HEIGHTS & GRANT HILL PARK - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Height shall not exceed 22 feet to the base of the roof cornice, except for commercial ... Total, maximum building height shall not exceed 30 feet maximum. ...
www.sandiego.gov/planning/programs/historical/pdf/otherdocs... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Eski. Thanks also to Eileen and Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maximum total cornice height
Eileen Banks
4"a total maximum cornice height"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a total maximum cornice height"


Explanation:
Maximum height .... Area Eras Pradillo. ... Analizar; Tipo de inmueble, metros construídos y metros útiles: 500 total m²; Precio en euros por metro construído ... Maximum height cornice: 6 meters. Sótanos and semisótanos allowed. ...
en.ivive.com/_fichas/82J4001/lands-lastrilla_la.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] ORDINANCE NO. O-23-05Revised - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Within five feet of any property line except rear property lines adjacent to an alley: maximum cornice height of eight feet and maximum ridge height of 16 ...
www.ci.annapolis.md.us/upload/images/government/council/Ado... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Information Sheet - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
However any of our valance or cornice options may be ordered separately. Additionally, any ... railroaded, each fabric's maximum WIDTH is an. Averté's maximum HEIGHT ... material height is 1" less than the total height. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 15:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westminster planners were adamant, first, that the height of the cornice line ... space amounts to an efficient 83% of the total gross internal floor area. ... in the maximum number of usable floors beneath the cornice height laid down ...
www.building.co.uk/story.asp?storyCode=3075514 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] SHERMAN HEIGHTS & GRANT HILL PARK - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Height shall not exceed 22 feet to the base of the roof cornice, except for commercial ... Total, maximum building height shall not exceed 30 feet maximum. ...
www.sandiego.gov/planning/programs/historical/pdf/otherdocs... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks, Eski. Thanks also to Eileen and Richard.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum total cornice height


Explanation:
It is exactly what it says ...

WEST OF THE BOULEVARD DESIGN OVERLAY DISTRICT BACKGROUND AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
match impractical, 23 ft. and 30 ft. is established as a minimum and maximum cornice height. 23 and 30 feet represent an average minimum and maximum height, ...
www.ci.richmond.va.us/departments/communitydev/docs/WOB_DG....

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Without the "total" (a typical Spanish redundancy) Maximum cornice height
51 mins
  -> Thank you Richard, I agree with you -without "total" :)!