KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

bajo cubierta

English translation: Loft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bajo cubierta
English translation:Loft
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

18:14 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture/Construction
Spanish term or phrase: bajo cubierta
El conjunto consta de siete plantas mas bajo cubierta, (donde se ubican las viviendas dúplex) y se divide en 7 portales independientes. (Again, in public housing in Spain. Is it an attic? A loft Area? Thanks, Ed)
Edwin Castaño
loft
Explanation:
... is what I used when I had this term come up recently, based on the following:

En la actualidad, el Antiguo Hospital, con sus 170 metros de fachada, cuenta con tres plantas, un sótano y una planta bajo cubierta (buhardilla).

Buhardilla is loft.

buhardilla sustantivo femenino1 (= desván) loft
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=buha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has nothing to do with a basement, at least not in Spain. It\'s the floor right under the roof, as its name indicates. Whether you call it a loft or attic depends on its intended use--at least where I come from, attics are usually used for storage space rather than for living.

More refs.

Con planta bajo cubierta (ático) o sin ella.
http://www.inmobi-central.com/chalets/villamediana/villamedi...

En Planta Bajo Cubierta se proyecta un espacio continuo sin uso determinado, o como desván-trastero,...
http://personal2.iddeo.es/iparqi/Proyectos/benito04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"bajo cubierta\" - from the Ayuntamiento de Santander. Makes it perfectly clear that it\'s right under the roof (cubierta):

Bajo cubierta, espacio construido, situado entre el forjado superior de la última planta piso, o ático si lo hubiera, y los planos de cubierta. Se entenderá que existe planta bajo cubierta siempre que la solución constructiva permita o haga posible espacios con altura útil superior a 1,80 metros con acceso a dicho espacio directamente o mediante obra de:

a) Acondicionamiento y/o
b) Reforma estructural que sólo requiera intervención en el forjado de suelo de bajo cubierta y creación de escalera o modo de acceso.

http://www.ayto-santander.es/Organos/Urbanismo/normativa/FOR...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I knew where it was located in a housing structure, the "desván" or buhardilla, I just didn't know what would fit in English. Attic gives me the imporession we're talking about a house and this is a building so Loft might work best. Thanks a mil. Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loftxxxtazdog
1 +3basement/cellar
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basement/cellar


Explanation:
That's the idea I get Ed.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Ed!

Some links you might like to check out and see if they fit:

Shadowlake Village: Lot Descriptions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lot Dimensions, House Footprint (Possible or Actual), Basement/ Crawl Sp./
Slab on Grade, Detached/ Duplex/ Townhouse, Floor Plan (Possible or Actual). ...
www.shadowlakevillage.org/A1Avail2LotDesc.php - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shadowlake Village - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... within the basic house, and even the house widths may ... The main elements that duplex-pair
homes must share ... shared front porch, and whether there is a basement. ...
www.shadowlakevillage.org/A1FloorPlans.php - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.shadowlakevillage.org ]

The Salina Journal Online | Salina, Kansas USA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2165 Lewis, 2 bedroom duplex, basement, $475. 1514 Beverly, 2 bedroom duplex,
all appliances, $375. 1446 Pawnee, 3 bedroom house, garage, $695. ...
www.saljournal.com/class/sunday/030.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

House foundations, basement, crawlspace, slab - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You can also add a basement to most plans if a basement does not currently come
with the plan. Changing the Type of Foundation Almost any house plan can have ...
www.homeplanfinder.com/docs/ faqfoundations.asp?ordercode=GHG55 - 10k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Alberta, Canada: Investment Revenue Property In Banff - Duplex ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Duplex House For Sale in Alberta, Canada Investment Revenue ... on building consists of
two half duplex single level ... The basement level has a two bedroom suite the ...
realestate.escapeartist.com/P-5052/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Calgary Classifieds - PeopleField.org - classifieds housing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... basement suite for rent, Basement Suite for Rent - Penbrooke Area, more ... ... Beddington
1/2 Duplex available immediately, ... house for rent - walk to downtown, ...
www.peoplefield.org/housing/disp_top.cfm/ cc.11/clt.1/page.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Calgary Classifieds - PeopleField.org - classifieds housing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Interior, Gas Heat, Hardwood Floors, Basement - Finished, Den/Study ... recently: NW
- Highland Park 1/2 Duplex for Rent (this post) BEDDINGTON HOUSE FOR RENT ...
www.peoplefield.org/housing/disp_post.cfm/ cc.8320/clt.1/page.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.peoplefield.org ]

One Storey homes with basement-House plan plans Home Designs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from rancher, bungalow with and without basement, two-story ... split level, Victorian,
Cape Cod, duplex, cabin, chalets ... a perfect tried and true house plan right ...
www.houseplanshomedesigns.com/ one-story-home-designs.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Duplexes, Multiplexes, and House rentals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Duplex - Upper= 2 Bedrooms, Lower= 1Bedroom. ... Off - street parking; Basement; Washer/dryer
hook ups; Small pet allowed (25 pounds or less full ... House - 4 Bedrooms. ...
www.friedrichrentals.com/Duplexes.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Ghost In An Old House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The house was a 2-story front to back duplex, and had a basement (as most
houses in Canada have). The house was one of the older in the city. ...
www.castleofspirits.com/ghostold.html


Luck!
t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
12 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
20 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loft


Explanation:
... is what I used when I had this term come up recently, based on the following:

En la actualidad, el Antiguo Hospital, con sus 170 metros de fachada, cuenta con tres plantas, un sótano y una planta bajo cubierta (buhardilla).

Buhardilla is loft.

buhardilla sustantivo femenino1 (= desván) loft
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=buha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has nothing to do with a basement, at least not in Spain. It\'s the floor right under the roof, as its name indicates. Whether you call it a loft or attic depends on its intended use--at least where I come from, attics are usually used for storage space rather than for living.

More refs.

Con planta bajo cubierta (ático) o sin ella.
http://www.inmobi-central.com/chalets/villamediana/villamedi...

En Planta Bajo Cubierta se proyecta un espacio continuo sin uso determinado, o como desván-trastero,...
http://personal2.iddeo.es/iparqi/Proyectos/benito04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"bajo cubierta\" - from the Ayuntamiento de Santander. Makes it perfectly clear that it\'s right under the roof (cubierta):

Bajo cubierta, espacio construido, situado entre el forjado superior de la última planta piso, o ático si lo hubiera, y los planos de cubierta. Se entenderá que existe planta bajo cubierta siempre que la solución constructiva permita o haga posible espacios con altura útil superior a 1,80 metros con acceso a dicho espacio directamente o mediante obra de:

a) Acondicionamiento y/o
b) Reforma estructural que sólo requiera intervención en el forjado de suelo de bajo cubierta y creación de escalera o modo de acceso.

http://www.ayto-santander.es/Organos/Urbanismo/normativa/FOR...


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:GIzLha1zeUwC:www.upct.e...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=buha...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
I knew where it was located in a housing structure, the "desván" or buhardilla, I just didn't know what would fit in English. Attic gives me the imporession we're talking about a house and this is a building so Loft might work best. Thanks a mil. Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: depends
54 mins
  -> on what?

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely a loft
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, I've had this too in the past :-)
3 hrs