KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Zocalo porticado

English translation: Poticoed square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zocalo porticado
English translation:Poticoed square
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

23:59 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Arquitectura/Construccion
Spanish term or phrase: Zocalo porticado
El zócalo porticado, destinado al comercio a lo largo de todas las fachadas pretende enfatizar ese compromiso urbano, contribuyendo a la potenciación de la calle como espacio complejo y plurifuncional.
Edwin Castaño
porticoed square
Explanation:
Example of style description below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This will do just fine, thanks! Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5porticoed square
Parrot
5Main Square with Porticos
vhernandez
4portico
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main Square with Porticos


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 00:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARADOR DE CHINCHÓN
... Main Square, Aranjuez, Madrid. Go for a walk into the ”Plaza Mayor”
(main square) of Chinchón, with its porticos around. Dominating ...
www.parador.es/ingles/85clicks/chin/chinenting.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Best of Sicily - Country Life, Rural Simplicity
... Fewer porticos on the public buildings and fewer public gardens. ... They usually have
a main square where the Mother Church (Chiesa Madre) or town hall (municipio ...
www.bestofsicily.com/country.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

King Holidays USA - Paradores of Spain
... ENVIRONMENT. Main Square, Aranjuez, Madrid. Go for a walk into the ”Plaza
Mayor” (main square) of Chinchón, with its porticos around. ...
www.kingholidaysusa.com/pousadas_paradores/ paradores/chinchon.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Peru Travel
... It is distinguished by having three porticos with a bricked arcade. It has a neoclassic
style. ... It is located in the Main Square and has a viceregal style. ...
travel.peru.com/travel/english/trip_planner/ ica/sights_to_see.asp - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

In Italy Online - Monastero di Todi
... exquisite holiday retreat is just outside the village, 2 km from that main square. ... benches
and chairs for the residents have been set up beneath the porticos. ...
www.initaly.com/agri/monast/monasdet.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Moscow Kremlin and Red Square: Red Square Guide
... the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries also left its mark on Moscow\'s
main square. ... by the Kremlin wall booths were built with two porticos in the ...
dimkin.df.ru/moscow/square_3.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Kraft Hotel Florence, Hotels in Florence
... monastery) is to the right of the main door as ... one, plus the ground floor, with its
square entrance doors ... With porticos on all four sides, it is enclosed by ...
www.krafthotel.it/monuments.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

CITTA\' di VIGEVANO - Rete CIVICA - Turismo - THE DUCAL SQUARE
... the centre of the piazza to the main castle gate ... Lobkowitz had the ramp removed and
porticos built in ... was erected, thus enclosing the fourth side of the square. ...
www.comune.vigevano.pv.it/turismo/piazza_eng.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

This is the main square of the Friday Mosque. It is ...
This is the main square of the Friday Mosque. It is surrounded by four eivans
or porticos and in the centre there is a small pool surmounted by a square ...
isfahan.apu.ac.uk/masjomeh/meidan1l.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

7 Porticos
Back to Horizon Group main page. ... A Place to Relax 7 Porticos also features 3 acres
of ... in its focus on quality architecture and design, rather than square footage ...
www.austintexashomes.com/Vision.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clayton: Though "main square is found in a lot of places where it's been literally translated from other languages (as most of your references), it is not so common or natural in English (at least in the US).
18 hrs
  -> I don't agree with you, but thanks for your words.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
porticoed square


Explanation:
Example of style description below:


    Reference: http://www.aboutvalencia.com/valencia/itineraries.asp
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
This will do just fine, thanks! Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Porticoed main square. AFAIK, "zócalo" is not any* square, but the main one.
30 mins

agree  Will Matter
34 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
36 mins

disagree  vhernandez: Zocalo is the MAIN square, just like in my answer above Parrot.
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: Or 'porticoed town square'
16 hrs

agree  clayton: This is MUCH BETTER!!
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portico


Explanation:
from your context, it doesn't sound like a square to me at all, but rather a street. In which case, I imagine this to be a covered walkway with columns. If that is the case, then you can just say "portico", because that is what portico means

portico ['pɔ¢°t©¥kəʊ]
noun
(plural: -coes, -cos)
1 a covered entrance to a building; porch

2 a covered walkway in the form of a roof supported by columns or pillars, esp. one built on to the exterior of a building
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: via Italian from Latin porticus porch]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that Collins gives boulevard and walk for zócalo (as well as main square and skirting board, etc.), which is where I got the idea from.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=porti...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553