KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

bloque de planta curvada

English translation: block curved in plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloque de planta curvada
English translation:block curved in plan
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:53 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture/Construction
Spanish term or phrase: bloque de planta curvada
Para solucionar un fondo edificable de 18 metros y conseguir viviendas con doble orientación, la masa total edificable se fragmenta y desprende, como si de una subdivisión celular se tratara, un bloque de planta curvada que queda escondido en el patio de manzana.
Edwin Castaño
block curved in plan
Explanation:
"de planta" can often be translated as "in plan" and I think it should work here

Take a look at how curved in plan can be used and see what you think
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Niks, I'll try to get in touch with you after I'm done with this translation. Hope everything is alright at your end.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1block with a curvilinear ground plan
Parrot
4block curved in plan
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block with a curvilinear ground plan


Explanation:
it seems, from the description.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: maybe floor plan
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block curved in plan


Explanation:
"de planta" can often be translated as "in plan" and I think it should work here

Take a look at how curved in plan can be used and see what you think


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22curved+in+plan%22&num=20&h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks Niks, I'll try to get in touch with you after I'm done with this translation. Hope everything is alright at your end.

Ed