KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

vinculo

English translation: aesthetic harmony


09:25 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / arquitectura
Spanish term or phrase: vinculo
Vínculo con las construcciones locales

(La traducción errónea que tenía era:
Relationship with local construction companies)

Pero aquí se refiere al (vinculo estético con el tipo de construcciones (edificios) en un área determinado)


¿Cómo se podría decir?

Gracias
Bognercom
English translation:aesthetic harmony
Explanation:
aesthetic harmony with the building styles prevalent in the area.

As the idea here is the state of being in aesthetic harmony with the existing buildings, that is, the way new buildings would blend into the area's prevailing building style.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aesthetic harmony
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Blending in with local architecture
Paul Lambert
4integration
Parrot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aesthetic harmony


Explanation:
aesthetic harmony with the building styles prevalent in the area.

As the idea here is the state of being in aesthetic harmony with the existing buildings, that is, the way new buildings would blend into the area's prevailing building style.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration


Explanation:
as in integration into the environment (whether the building is beautiful or not).


    suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blending in with local architecture


Explanation:
otra opcion

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English