KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

diccionario de arquitectura

English translation: See links:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diccionarios de arquitectura
English translation:See links:
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:38 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: diccionario de arquitectura
To nip this in the bud, I know that this means Dictionary of Architecture.

What I am asking for is a good link to a Spanish-to-English architecture glossary or dictionary. I'll be happy to kudo you for a good link.
Edward Potter
Spain
Try these:
Explanation:
Try these:

http://tqjunior.advanced.org/3786/glossary.html

http://www.itsa.org/archdocs/web/glossary/glossary.htm

http://www-eval.srv.cis.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX....

http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/ajm/Pages/index.htm
http://www.masshomes.com/michaeldurkin/glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary: Terms Of Science, Engineering, Architecture, And Trade

http://www.angelfire.com/biz/BuildingPathology/durabilityglo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope some of these may help you
http://www.masshomes.com/michaeldurkin/glossary.html
http://www-eval.srv.cis.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX....
http://tqjunior.thinkquest.org/3786/glossary.html
http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/ajm/Pages/index.htm
http://www.getty.edu/research/institute/standards/fda/index....
Arquitectura Diccionario de
http://www.arq.com.mx/ muy bueno
http://mansioningles.metropoli2000.net/recursos31.htm
Arquitectura y construccción en Español (Buscador de)Arquitectura Glosario
Términos
http://www.geocities.com/aib_dicc/page2.html
Arquitectura. Glos terminos arquitectonicos
url: http://www.foreignword.com/default.htm
Construccion Real Estate Development, Construction, Bidding cmt: type
keywords in EN into the box right to the left and click on \"Go? there are
many insurance glossaries
Good luck!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Try these:
mónica alfonso
5here are a couple..xxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try these:


Explanation:
Try these:

http://tqjunior.advanced.org/3786/glossary.html

http://www.itsa.org/archdocs/web/glossary/glossary.htm

http://www-eval.srv.cis.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX....

http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/ajm/Pages/index.htm
http://www.masshomes.com/michaeldurkin/glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary: Terms Of Science, Engineering, Architecture, And Trade

http://www.angelfire.com/biz/BuildingPathology/durabilityglo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope some of these may help you
http://www.masshomes.com/michaeldurkin/glossary.html
http://www-eval.srv.cis.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX....
http://tqjunior.thinkquest.org/3786/glossary.html
http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/ajm/Pages/index.htm
http://www.getty.edu/research/institute/standards/fda/index....
Arquitectura Diccionario de
http://www.arq.com.mx/ muy bueno
http://mansioningles.metropoli2000.net/recursos31.htm
Arquitectura y construccción en Español (Buscador de)Arquitectura Glosario
Términos
http://www.geocities.com/aib_dicc/page2.html
Arquitectura. Glos terminos arquitectonicos
url: http://www.foreignword.com/default.htm
Construccion Real Estate Development, Construction, Bidding cmt: type
keywords in EN into the box right to the left and click on \"Go? there are
many insurance glossaries
Good luck!


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min
  -> Gracias, Gordana

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here are a couple..


Explanation:
The second one is English only, but I've found it quite useful, and it has some good diagrams.

Don't forget EuroDicAutom, either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and this one explains the terms in Spanish.

http://www.mundoarquitectura.com/modules.php?name=Encycloped...

BTW, I have a long list of different building and construction glossaries bookmarked (some are bilingual). If you\'re interested, e-mail me privately with a little more info. about your text, and I\'ll send you the links to the ones that look like they might help.


    Reference: http://www.mundoarquitectura.com/modules.php?name=Encycloped...
    Reference: http://www.uen.org/Centennial/08BuildingsA.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427