KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

nudo rígido

English translation: rigid connection/joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nudo rígido
English translation:rigid connection/joint
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:47 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: nudo rígido
Proceso de montaje de un nudo rígido entre una viga y un pilar metálicos armado
Edward Potter
Spain
rigid connection
Explanation:
I have this as a possible translation in my notes, and I think it might fit.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A NEW RIGID CONNECTION FOR HEAVY BEAMS AND COLUMNS IN
STEEL MOMENT RESISTING FRAMES

http://www.johnmartin.com/presentations/Steel_Moment_Frame_C...

RIGID CONNECTION; The detail of the column/beam connection is a bolted moment end plate connection. Very high restraint is offered with rigid connection in terms of beam rotation.

Rigid connection:

- is more complicated to fabricate.

- if the structure is only capable of holding \"light loads\" then it will be more difficult to construct.

- the rigid connection is a more costly connection then the flexible connection.

http://www.ab.deakin.edu.au/dotcp-submission/vgallery/projec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to \"a Visual dictionary of architecture\" by Francis D.K. Ching, a rigid connection can also be called a rigid joint, or fixed connection/joint and it means a structural connection that maintains the angular relationship between joined elements, restrains rotation and translation in any direction and provides both force and moment resistance.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rigid joint
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1rigid tie
Henrique Magalhaes
4rigid connection
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid connection


Explanation:
I have this as a possible translation in my notes, and I think it might fit.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A NEW RIGID CONNECTION FOR HEAVY BEAMS AND COLUMNS IN
STEEL MOMENT RESISTING FRAMES

http://www.johnmartin.com/presentations/Steel_Moment_Frame_C...

RIGID CONNECTION; The detail of the column/beam connection is a bolted moment end plate connection. Very high restraint is offered with rigid connection in terms of beam rotation.

Rigid connection:

- is more complicated to fabricate.

- if the structure is only capable of holding \"light loads\" then it will be more difficult to construct.

- the rigid connection is a more costly connection then the flexible connection.

http://www.ab.deakin.edu.au/dotcp-submission/vgallery/projec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to \"a Visual dictionary of architecture\" by Francis D.K. Ching, a rigid connection can also be called a rigid joint, or fixed connection/joint and it means a structural connection that maintains the angular relationship between joined elements, restrains rotation and translation in any direction and provides both force and moment resistance.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigid tie


Explanation:
We are dealing withe beams & pillars so I think 'tie' being the most appropriate word.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
35 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigid joint


Explanation:
A rigid joint is basically the assemblage of accurately measured elements within a system, for example, by joining a section of one element in such a way that it fits perfectly in the section of another element, forming thus <a rigid-jointed frame>.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: as well
2 hrs