KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

muro de sillares

English translation: ashlar wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro de sillares
English translation:ashlar wall
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

17:00 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / arquitectura
Spanish term or phrase: muro de sillares
se trata de un muro de sillares en ruinas que sirve de fondo en un cuadro sobre la sagrada familia
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Ashlar wall
Explanation:
Ashlar wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASHLAR WALL

A wall of ashlar: stone precisely cut
settles down, serves its purpose in repose
serene as a cliff-and is born again.

http://www.artornot.com/rcashlar.htm

The Classic Ashlar Units
Four different sized units make up the Classic Ashlar wall: the A-4 (4\"H x 18\" W x 12\"D), the A-6
http://www.retainingwall.com/html/body_ashlar.html


http://www.zeugma2000.com/news.htm

CornerStone Ashlar retaining wall system makes it easy to create that beautiful, near perfect, natural stonewall.

This wall system is the perfect solution for gaining more usable land, while maintaining the natural beauty of the surrounding landscape
http://www.pacificprecast.com/ashlar_pattern.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ashlar wall
Maria Luisa Duarte
5a wall of stone (blocks)
Daniel Mencher
5wall of ashlar limestone blocks
Pamela Peralta
5Free stone /cutstone/ quarry stone wall
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ashlar wall


Explanation:
Ashlar wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASHLAR WALL

A wall of ashlar: stone precisely cut
settles down, serves its purpose in repose
serene as a cliff-and is born again.

http://www.artornot.com/rcashlar.htm

The Classic Ashlar Units
Four different sized units make up the Classic Ashlar wall: the A-4 (4\"H x 18\" W x 12\"D), the A-6
http://www.retainingwall.com/html/body_ashlar.html


http://www.zeugma2000.com/news.htm

CornerStone Ashlar retaining wall system makes it easy to create that beautiful, near perfect, natural stonewall.

This wall system is the perfect solution for gaining more usable land, while maintaining the natural beauty of the surrounding landscape
http://www.pacificprecast.com/ashlar_pattern.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall of ashlar limestone blocks


Explanation:
Si es la pintura que tengo en mente entonces sería algo así.

Saludos,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free stone /cutstone/ quarry stone wall


Explanation:
Son las posibilidades que encontré en Eurodicatom
Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977
(1)
TERM sillar

Reference BTB; Collocott, Diccionario. científico y tecnológico Chambers, 1978,3ª ed.; ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977


Definition a stone that is cut or finished accurately to definite shape and size ;thick-bedded,evenly grained rock which can be easily cut in any direction and dressed for masonry;is generally sandstone,but some limestones are freestones

Reference ICID ;Tomkeieff,Dict.of Petrology,1985,Wiley and Sons
(1)
TERM cutstone

Reference ICID
(2)
TERM building stone

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CEE 25.15;Moureau-Brace, Dict. of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
(3)
TERM free stone

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
(4)
TERM quarry stone

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
(5)
TERM freestone

Reference Tomkeieff,Dict.of Petrology,1985,Wiley and Sons

A cast stone fireplace against a cutstone wall; a pair of decrative balusters;
hand-carving a wall panel. ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST 1999-2003 ©CondéNet, Inc. ...
www.subscriberdirect.com/archdigest/0307/event5.cfm - 17k

Viet Nam ARCHITECTURE © 1996 Chi D. Nguyen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ditch. Thick ramparts were made out of cob and reinforced by a freestone
wall that would shelter various constructions inside. The ...
www.viettouch.com/arch/ vietnam_architecture_military.html - 16k
Gate House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Gate House sun porch is an example. The rustically attractive and well built
quarry stone wall which extends along the entire lengths of the Main St. ...
ah.bfn.org/a/AMH/main/4196/ - 26k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wall of stone (blocks)


Explanation:
As in a wall built of stone blocks, perhaps similar to the walls of medieval fortesses.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish