KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arco de medio punto

English translation: semi-circular arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco de medio punto
English translation:semi-circular arch
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

19:11 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arco de medio punto
tipo de arco
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
semicircular arch
Explanation:
The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7semicircular arch
Mile13
5 +1Round arch,xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
semicircular arch


Explanation:
The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Also called a parabolic arch or Tudor arch, it has a span in excess of six feet, a load capacity of over 1,000 pounds per foot, and a rise-to-span ratio greater than 0.15.
13 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino: yes, with Mónica's explanation
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
5 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  susanagonz
16 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Round arch,


Explanation:
or semicircular arch, with only one centre. As its name implies it is not parabolic, and it is not a Tudor arch, which has four centres. Best regards. MG.

Refs.:
HARRIS, Cyril M:
'Illustrated Dictionary of Historic Architecture', Dover Books.

MENÉNDEZ MARTÍNEZ, Carmen, & SALTO-WEIS AZEVEDO, Isabel:
'Diccionario Temático de Arquitectura, Urbanismo, y Construcción', Fundación Gral. de la Universidad Politécnica de Madrid.

xxxmgonzalez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.