KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

enjutas

English translation: pendentives, spandrels. (Coll.) haunches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enjutas
English translation:pendentives, spandrels. (Coll.) haunches
Entered by: Parrot

20:10 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: enjutas
se trata de las enjutas de un arco
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
haunches
Explanation:
I thik these are haunches...check the definition to make sure!

Haunches of an Arch, House plans, other architectural terms ...
... Compare Quotes from Hundreds of Lenders Haunches of an Arch. In architecture
the haunches of an arch are the parts on each side of the crown of an arch. ...
www.homeplaninfo.com/building-definitions/ h/haunchesofanarch.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Arches and Vaults
... weakness. The lateral thrust is strongest at the haunches of the arch
( the part midways between the crown and the springing). The ...
employees.oneonta.edu/farberas/ arth/arth109/arch_vaults.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spandrels
Mile13
5pendentives
Parrot
4tympanumPeter Bagney
3haunches
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haunches


Explanation:
I thik these are haunches...check the definition to make sure!

Haunches of an Arch, House plans, other architectural terms ...
... Compare Quotes from Hundreds of Lenders Haunches of an Arch. In architecture
the haunches of an arch are the parts on each side of the crown of an arch. ...
www.homeplaninfo.com/building-definitions/ h/haunchesofanarch.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Arches and Vaults
... weakness. The lateral thrust is strongest at the haunches of the arch
( the part midways between the crown and the springing). The ...
employees.oneonta.edu/farberas/ arth/arth109/arch_vaults.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tympanum


Explanation:
ENJUTA: Espacio que queda entre el arco y el dintel

If the space between the arch and the lintel is filled in, the resulting flat
surface is the tympanum

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendentives


Explanation:
Here's the Spanish definition:
"Enjuta: Pechina, cada uno de los cuatro triángulos curvilíneos que forman el anillo de la cúpula con los arcos torales sobre los que estriba."

For "pechina" (arq.), Beigbeder's Politécnico gives pendentive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2003-06-30 00:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: The tympanum refers to the inner space.


    Beigbeder 2002
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spandrels


Explanation:
spandrel: the roughly triangular wall space between two adjacent arches. Glossary of Medieval Art and Architecture.

The space between two arches and a horizontal molding or cornice above them. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.


Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4