KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

piezas montadas a modo de linterna

English translation: lantern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linterna
English translation:lantern
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

16:11 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: piezas montadas a modo de linterna
la construcción se planteó como un sistema de producción por repetición y con el fin de materializar en el taller la mayoría de las piezas montadas a modo de linterna en la planta alta así es que los techos, ventanas y columnas conforman un sistema posible de armar en el lugar, una vez que su basamento haya sido construido.

Does a modo de linterna mean that they put all the prefabricated pieces on the roof? La verdad, I don't know what it means. Thanks for your help.
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
explanation below
Explanation:
Some definitions first, which may help:

LINTERNA Pequeño edículo provisto de aberturas, colocado sobre la parte más alta de la cúpula para iluminar el interior del edificio; tiene su origen en algunas construcciones romanas (Panteón y sala de la Domus Aurea neroniana). La linterna tuvo un uso muy frecuente en la arquitectura renacentista (cúpula de San Pedro del Vaticano, Roma, etc.) y barroca (San Andrés del Valle, en Roma). A veces, torrecilla con aberturas, ventanas o vidrieras con que se corona el espacio del crucero. http://www.terra.es/personal6/luis_romo/siguglos.htm

lantern: A small circular or polygonal structure, with windows all around the base, which opens above a larger tower or dome. http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/lantern.htm

LANTERN - In architecture a lantern is an open structure of light material set upon a roof, to give light and air to the interior. The term is also applied to a cage or open chamber of rich architecture, open below into the building or tower which it crowns; and to a smaller and secondary cupola crowning a larger one, for ornament, or to admit light; such as the lantern of the cupola of the Capitol at Washington, or that of the Florence cathedral. http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T9.HTM

I think what your text means is that a sort of mass production system was designed so that most of the parts to be used for the lantern on the top floor can be built in the workshop—so the ceilings, windows and columns make up a system that can be assembled on site, once the base has been built.

Hope it helps. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much Cindy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dome
Neil Ashby
4explanation belowxxxtazdog


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation below


Explanation:
Some definitions first, which may help:

LINTERNA Pequeño edículo provisto de aberturas, colocado sobre la parte más alta de la cúpula para iluminar el interior del edificio; tiene su origen en algunas construcciones romanas (Panteón y sala de la Domus Aurea neroniana). La linterna tuvo un uso muy frecuente en la arquitectura renacentista (cúpula de San Pedro del Vaticano, Roma, etc.) y barroca (San Andrés del Valle, en Roma). A veces, torrecilla con aberturas, ventanas o vidrieras con que se corona el espacio del crucero. http://www.terra.es/personal6/luis_romo/siguglos.htm

lantern: A small circular or polygonal structure, with windows all around the base, which opens above a larger tower or dome. http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/lantern.htm

LANTERN - In architecture a lantern is an open structure of light material set upon a roof, to give light and air to the interior. The term is also applied to a cage or open chamber of rich architecture, open below into the building or tower which it crowns; and to a smaller and secondary cupola crowning a larger one, for ornament, or to admit light; such as the lantern of the cupola of the Capitol at Washington, or that of the Florence cathedral. http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T9.HTM

I think what your text means is that a sort of mass production system was designed so that most of the parts to be used for the lantern on the top floor can be built in the workshop—so the ceilings, windows and columns make up a system that can be assembled on site, once the base has been built.

Hope it helps. :-)



    Reference: http://www.terra.es/personal6/luis_romo/siguglos.htm
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T9.HTM
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Thanks very much Cindy.

4103 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dome


Explanation:
Linterna
3. f. Arq. Torre pequeña más alta que ancha y con ventanas, que se pone como remate en algunos edificios y sobre las medias naranjas de las iglesias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4103 days (2014-09-30 11:04:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or for clarity "lantern dome"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15