KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Indice de edificabilidad bruta

English translation: gross floor area ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice de edificabilidad bruta
English translation:gross floor area ratio
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:13 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / "construction"
Spanish term or phrase: Indice de edificabilidad bruta
CONTEXT
-Uso tipológico global: Residencial Unitario.
-Indice de edificabilidad bruta: 0,16 m2t/m2s
-Intensidad máxima de viviendas: 7 por hectárea
-Coeficiente de homogeneización: 1,00
-Altura reguladora máxima: 2 plantas
-Retranqueo mínimo a vialas: 5,00 metros
-Retranqueo mínimo a lindes: 4,oo metros

FORMA PARTE DE UN DOCUMENTO SOBRE URBANISMO E INMOBILIARIAS
rgguitian
Spain
gross floor area ratio
Explanation:
This is what it means in Spanish:

Es el límite máximo de edificabilidad, expresado en m2 t/m2 s (metros cuadrados de techo / metros cuadrados de suelo) aplicado a toda la superficie de cada zona o sector.


Gross Floor Area Ratio = gross floor area / Available land (1st ref)

Another interesting ref:
http://www.hudahyd.org/html/cda06.asp
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gross floor area ratio
Nikki Graham
5Development PotentialCristina Danasel
5Residential Building Index
Jason Willis-Lee


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residential Building Index


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.illinoisdata.com/niei_index.htm
Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development Potential


Explanation:
Also found on a description of a plot of land to be sold.



Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross floor area ratio


Explanation:
This is what it means in Spanish:

Es el límite máximo de edificabilidad, expresado en m2 t/m2 s (metros cuadrados de techo / metros cuadrados de suelo) aplicado a toda la superficie de cada zona o sector.


Gross Floor Area Ratio = gross floor area / Available land (1st ref)

Another interesting ref:
http://www.hudahyd.org/html/cda06.asp


    Reference: http://www.nmhu.edu/orpid/capacity.doc
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Thanks