KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

losa o piso radiante.

English translation: floor and underfloor heating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:losa o piso radiante.
English translation:floor and underfloor heating
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

22:06 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: losa o piso radiante.
Calefacción central por losa o piso radiante.
Se trata de un manual para el uso de calderas.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
floor and underfloor heating
Explanation:
Este término es comúnmente utilizado en Argentina. Suerte,
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3floor and underfloor heatingwhoever
5 +1radiant slab or floor
Henry Hinds
5radiant heating....David Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiant slab or floor


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor and underfloor heating


Explanation:
Este término es comúnmente utilizado en Argentina. Suerte,

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
13 mins

agree  buadog
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiant heating....


Explanation:
....of whatever form

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40