KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cantero

English translation: stone-mason


21:05 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / España
Spanish term or phrase: cantero
tengo una lista de profesiones dentro de la construcción de una catedral: canteros, entalladores, doradores,etc...estos tres son los que no encuentro, pondré los otros términos en otra pregunta, gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:stone-mason
Explanation:
who works with stone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-02 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stone-mason*s*
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stone-mason
Hermann
4quarryman, stone mason
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone-mason


Explanation:
who works with stone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-02 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stone-mason*s*

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> thanks Rhandler

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: stone-man no es "accurate". Se trata de la construccion de una catedral, no de apenas piedra. Hay que ser un expert...
30 mins
  -> stone masons are frequently employed for work on cathedrals.

agree  Tom Bishop
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarryman, stone mason


Explanation:
depends on where he's working (the first in the quarry [cantera] the second on-site.


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97