KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

salon de grados

English translation: Minor orders hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salon de grados
English translation:Minor orders hall
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

19:49 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: salon de grados
gracias por la ayuda, es tan sólo un pie de foto.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Minor orders hall
Explanation:
In an ecclesiastical sense I think grados refers to minor orders.

Not sure what the hall could be unless it's only used by minor orders or it's a place where ordinations take place.

EPARCHIAL NEWSLETTER Byzantine Catholic Eparchy of Van Nuys 8105 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... site was Holy Eucharist Ukrainian Catholic Church and we ... July 14, Bishop blesses the
Hall at Annunciation ... August 10, Minor Orders received by John Montalvo at St ...
www.eparchy-of-van-nuys.org/docs/ newsletter-2002-XI-3.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eparchy-of-van-nuys.org ]

Selected response from:

kdavey
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graduation hall
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3Minor orders hallkdavey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduation hall


Explanation:
Graduation Information - GRADUATION – Saturday 20 March 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Because it is not possible to exceed the seating capacity of the graduation
hall, we cannot meet requests for extra invitations. ...
www.dcu.ie/graduation/index.shtml - 22k - 1 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
0 min

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minor orders hall


Explanation:
In an ecclesiastical sense I think grados refers to minor orders.

Not sure what the hall could be unless it's only used by minor orders or it's a place where ordinations take place.

EPARCHIAL NEWSLETTER Byzantine Catholic Eparchy of Van Nuys 8105 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... site was Holy Eucharist Ukrainian Catholic Church and we ... July 14, Bishop blesses the
Hall at Annunciation ... August 10, Minor Orders received by John Montalvo at St ...
www.eparchy-of-van-nuys.org/docs/ newsletter-2002-XI-3.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eparchy-of-van-nuys.org ]



kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks