KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

bomba de impulsión

English translation: impulse pump


22:40 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: bomba de impulsión
Es una bomba que forma parte del sistema de protección contra incendios, pero no es un hidrante.
Silvia
English translation:impulse pump
Explanation:
según el eurodic
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lift or pressure pump, system pump
Henry Hinds
4 -1impulse pump
P Forgas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impulse pump


Explanation:
según el eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Callaway: For the record, I think it is "impeller pump"
3688 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lift or pressure pump, system pump


Explanation:
Es algo redundante en realidad, simplemente es ¨la bomba¨ (pump) del sistema.

Porque una bomba de por sí impulsa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189