KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

planta noble

English translation: main floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta noble
English translation:main floor
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:07 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: planta noble
planta en un edificio. El texto describe como se accede a través de un zaguán y de ahi se llega a la planta noble, supongo que la plant principal pero quería estar segura. Gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
main floor (floor with public areas)
Explanation:
It's been discussed in a previous question. This is an except from Martin Perazzo's answer:

public area

The "zonas nobles" of a hotel are simply the public areas (lobbies, sitting rooms, restaurant, etc.) as opposed to the guest rooms and private areas (kitchen, administrative offices, etc.).
In many tourist brochures you'll find "aire acondicionado sólo en zonas nobles", meaning there's a/c only in the public areas, and individual rooms aren't air-conditioned.

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 10:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many Spanish hotels they also speak of the "planta noble", which is the floor - generally the ground floor - where most of the public areas and facilities are located.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=466325&keyword=noble
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, en este caso se ajustaba más esta idea, aunque el término es complicado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main floor (floor with public areas)xxxtazdog
5 -1It is most certainly the Main/Principal plant
Sonia Gomes
4planta noble (?)Carl MacGabhann
3noble floor / ground floor (sometimes also 'first floor')
Sheila Hardie
3grand floorDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It is most certainly the Main/Principal plant


Explanation:
It refers to the Principal or Main plant

All the best, Aida.

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: not a "plant"--it means "floor" in this context.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, I am grateful for the correction

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grand floor


Explanation:
usually the floor that had the ballroom, large dining room etc.for grand occasions

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noble floor / ground floor (sometimes also 'first floor')


Explanation:
This term was discussed at length in a Catalan question back in 2002. I include the reference below. In fact, I think it could be 'noble floor' or 'ground floor', but it can also refer to the 'first floor'. It's quite confusing! If you read the previous proz question, things might seem a little clearer.

HTH


Sheila


Towards a Museology of Reconciliation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One was about the rediscovering of the seventeenth century's architecture and
decoration of the Palace, especially on the upper (second) noble floor. ...
www.maltwood.uvic.ca/tmr/melis.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lapa Palace, a luxury hotel in Lisbon - The Palace History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The first floor of the Palace (today the 5th floor of Lapa Palace) was the
noble floor, where the dining room, living room and ballroom used to be. ...
www.lapapalace.com/web/olis/olis_c1b_history.jsp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=167383&keyword=noble
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main floor (floor with public areas)


Explanation:
It's been discussed in a previous question. This is an except from Martin Perazzo's answer:

public area

The "zonas nobles" of a hotel are simply the public areas (lobbies, sitting rooms, restaurant, etc.) as opposed to the guest rooms and private areas (kitchen, administrative offices, etc.).
In many tourist brochures you'll find "aire acondicionado sólo en zonas nobles", meaning there's a/c only in the public areas, and individual rooms aren't air-conditioned.

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 10:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many Spanish hotels they also speak of the "planta noble", which is the floor - generally the ground floor - where most of the public areas and facilities are located.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=466325&keyword=noble


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=466325&keyword=noble
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
muchas gracias, en este caso se ajustaba más esta idea, aunque el término es complicado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: having just researched this for my own translation, I've decided to use main floor. However, if they're talking about something in Italy, I'd use piano nobile.
23 days
  -> thanks, Nikki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planta noble (?)


Explanation:
In "Barcelona" by Robert Hughes, the author left it in Catalan "pis noble" (in italics); this approach might suit if the building is historic and stately, depending on the type of text.

Carl MacGabhann
PRO pts in category: 2