KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

tronconico

English translation: tapered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tronconico
English translation:tapered
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

13:06 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / columna
Spanish term or phrase: tronconico
se trata del fuste de una columna que es troncónico, muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
tapered
Explanation:
POLY-CAPITAL
... or 12" tapered Column. For 10-12" Half Column. SPLIT. ... Sits around column (collar),
Fits 6" Tapered Column, Fits 8" Tapered Column, Fits 10" Tapered Column. ...
www.imperialdesign.on.ca/ELEMENTS/columns/Poly-Columns/ Poly-capital/poly-capital.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taperedagtranslat
4barrell shapedDavid Brown
3frustum cone / cut cone
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrell shaped


Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I,ve changed my mind.it may mean tapered sides..check the glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geez! 4, Enter. Dec 2 2002, tronconico, pan with tapered sides, 4, Enter.
Nov 16 2002, UO, Unità Operativa, 4, OK. Nov 16 2002, assorbibile, absorbable,
4, OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=8&pair=ita_eng&eid_s=6777 - 97k - En caché - Pági

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frustum cone / cut cone


Explanation:
In geometry, I believe that is it. However, I think it's common to say "cut cone" (this link requires PowerPoint: http://www.scottish-tta.org.uk/Resources/GC/PPpres/02_-_cut_...


    Reference: http://www.hpcsoft.com/products/MathSoL/geom/frustumCone.htm...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapered


Explanation:
POLY-CAPITAL
... or 12" tapered Column. For 10-12" Half Column. SPLIT. ... Sits around column (collar),
Fits 6" Tapered Column, Fits 8" Tapered Column, Fits 10" Tapered Column. ...
www.imperialdesign.on.ca/ELEMENTS/columns/Poly-Columns/ Poly-capital/poly-capital.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias