KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Forjados

English translation: frameworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forjados
English translation:frameworks
Entered by: xxxOso

18:07 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Forjados
El contexto es el siguiente:

"Curso de Cálculo y Patologías de Forjados"

Sospecho que debe de tratarse de enconfrados, o algo por el estilo, pero no estoy del todo segura.

Muchas gracias
carmen1981
frameworks
Explanation:
Hola Carmen,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 18:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forjado m. (archit.) framework
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!! Estaba muy perdida...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reinforced concrete slabsSean Lyle
5 -1frameworksxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frameworks


Explanation:
Hola Carmen,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 18:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forjado m. (archit.) framework
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!! Estaba muy perdida...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sean Lyle: Is this US usage? this meaning is also in Espasa-armazón de madera para hacer una pared. In British usage this is SHUTTERING
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced concrete slabs


Explanation:
Reinforced concrete is poured into hollow spaces formed by "shuttering" (usually for large areas) and also called "forms" or "formwork" (usually for smaller volumes and vertical elements.

When the poured concrete is horizontal it is called a "forjado" in Spanish, and in English a "slab" if on the ground or on upper floors and also "raft", but only if it is poured onto a prepared (usually, rubble and sand) surface in contact with the ground.

Evidently the thickness, the ratio of steel to concrete, and the type of concrete mix need to be calculated to get the desired strength/weight ratio and other characteristics of the cured product. Do it wrong or get the wrong climatic or other conditions of use, and you get pathologies, such as aluminosis or leaching.

I have never come across "forjado" in the S&S/Espasa sense of "framework", which to me sounds as if it is an open structure, unless as I said in my comment above, this is the US word for "shuttering"/formwork"/"form".

references: I started and ran a small jobbing builder in England after I graduated, and was a director of a (real) construction company here in Spain for a while.

Beigbeder, although generally a bad (& badly organised) dictionary, gives the word slab, but not raft.

Eurodicautom gives slab but only with reference to road construction.

The big Oxford dictionary doesn't help at all.

Collins only gives the wrought metal meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-11 20:25:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the course is on the construction of timber-frame buildings, or light-weight steel frame buildings, which are more frequent in the US than in the UK, then timber-frame or framework will be the right answer, but if there is a whiff of concrete about, then no.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICHES
34 mins