KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

remodelacion de edificio

English translation: renovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remodelacion de edificio
English translation:renovation
Entered by: Bloomfield

05:51 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: remodelacion de edificio
remodelacion de edificio
María Sanz
Argentina
renovation
Explanation:
That is the most used term in the U.S. nowadays. In a less formal context, the term rehab is also used. The two most common terms are renovation and rehab. Refurbishing is also used, but is less common. And the least commonly used is remodeling [usually used in contractors advertisement, but not in an architectural setting.]
Selected response from:

Bloomfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2renovationBloomfield
4 +2Restructuring of a building
Sonia Gomes
4 +2building remodeling / remodeling of a/the building
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building remodeling / remodeling of a/the building


Explanation:
It is a very common expression meaning extensive repairs and improvements.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
58 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Restructuring of a building


Explanation:
A possible term

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: although more context would definitely help here.
19 mins
  -> Margaret, thank you very much

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Brigith

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renovation


Explanation:
That is the most used term in the U.S. nowadays. In a less formal context, the term rehab is also used. The two most common terms are renovation and rehab. Refurbishing is also used, but is less common. And the least commonly used is remodeling [usually used in contractors advertisement, but not in an architectural setting.]

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Brigith.