KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

detalles menores de terminacion

English translation: minor finish details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detalles menores de terminacion
English translation:minor finish details
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:10 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: detalles menores de terminacion
edificios, detalles menores de terminacion en una construccion
María Sanz
Argentina
minor finish details
Explanation:
Whole ball of wax.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minor finish details
Henry Hinds
5construction detailingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5finishBloomfield
4finishing touches
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finishing touches


Explanation:
..

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finish


Explanation:
Terminacion in English is just finish, not finishing. I have seen this problem several times in the past. Foreigners have a hard time understanding that finish is a noun, since they always think of finish as a verb.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor finish details


Explanation:
Whole ball of wax.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: Absolutely! Are we in the same business, Henry?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigith, I think we are.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction detailing


Explanation:
techynicaol term

CONSTRUCTION DETAILING. Annotated Design and Construction Details ... Basket:
none. Detailing for Steel Construction. 2nd Edition Code ...
www.buildersbook.com/ Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=bbi&Category_Code=2 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Wiley Europe::Site Design and Construction Detailing, 3rd Edition
WileyEurope > Architecture & Design > Landscape Design >
Site Design and Construction Detailing, 3rd Edition. ...
www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/ productCd-047128906X.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Wiley Europe::Site Design and Construction Detailing, 3rd Edition
... Site Design and Construction Detailing, 3rd Edition Theodore D. Walker ISBN: 0-471-28906-X
Hardcover 576 pages December 1991 £59.50 / €82.70 Add to Cart. ...
www.wileyeurope.com/ WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047128906X,descCd-tableOfContents.html?print=true - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wileyeurope.com ]

Amazon.com: Books: Site Design and Construction Detailing, 3rd ...
... Don't have one? We'll set one up for you. Site Design and Construction Detailing,
3rd Edition by Theodore D. Walker (Author). List Price: $95.00. ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83