KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

plan de montaje

English translation: erection plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de montaje
English translation:erection plan
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:11 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: plan de montaje
plan de montaje de una obra /construccion
María Sanz
Argentina
erection plan
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erection plan
Henry Hinds
4 +1ver explicación
BOCHA
5 -1assembly planBloomfield
5 -1technical drawings OR engineering drawingsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erection plan


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely, Henry, that's our language
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigith, for great support.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assembly plan


Explanation:
Erection is sometimes used also. However, assembly is a lot more common term used in a construction environment. I have worked on translation projects with engineering consulting firms and assembly was the most common term.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: sorry, JC, what we use is in fact "erection" in this case. We call assembly for a shop-assembly, for ex
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technical drawings OR engineering drawings


Explanation:
in English, unless it's a special structure made of prefabricated parts, we don't translate the idea of MONTAR....if it is, then it is assemble...

otherwise it's technical drawings

... record the linear or cubic measurement followed by one of these phrases: of architectural
drawings, of technical drawings, or of architectural and technical ...
www.cdncouncilarchives.ca/rad_ch6.pdf - Similar pages

Architecture - Fisher Skylights
... Technical Drawings. Download Technical Drawing, EAVE DETAIL Click on
the picture on the left to download this .dwg (Autocad) file D1.dwg. ...
www.fisherskylights.com/architecture.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Architecture Careers - Online Architecture Degrees - Get your ...
... Persons who produce technical drawings using CAD ... drafters prepare engineering drawings
detailing plans ... Architectural drafters draw architectural and structural ...
www.onlinedegrees.com/architecture-degree-online.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Drawings for Theatre - Examples
... The student of mechanical drawing will notice that these technical drawings are
different than those used in architecture or engineering in a number of ...
www2.arts.ubc.ca/TheatreDesign/ crslib/drft_1/example.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CAD - Drafting - Architectural Mechanical Drawing & Design
... Residential Architecture: Design and Drafting - With equal emphasis on design and
drafting, the book leads students through the ... Technical Drawing, 4E $130.95. ...
www.electrical-contractor.net/ The_Store/CAD_Drafting.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Drawing for Architecture
COURSE OUTLINE Technical Drawing for Architecture is a full year course designed
to provide the student with an opportunity to extend his or her skills in ...
www4.district125.k12.il.us/Faculty/ ttomaso/TDA/home.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-13 10:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEPENDE DEL CONTExto !!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: Not in this case, Jane, and not related with this Art. Technical drawings ("good for fabrication", as we call them) are essential for production.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
Si estás construyendo sería erection plan.
Si vbas montar piezas que ya se contruyeron sería assembly plan.

Suerte e incluyte más contexto.

BOCHA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs