KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

grúas, andamios, obradores, pañoles

English translation: cranes, scaffolding,workshop, hareware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grúas, andamios, obradores, pañoles
English translation:cranes, scaffolding,workshop, hareware
Entered by: BOCHA

06:25 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: grúas, andamios, obradores, pañoles
, transportes, grúas, andamios, obradores, comedores, pañoles y herramientas necesarios para ejecutar los trabajos descriptos (construccion)
María Sanz
Argentina
crane/scaffolding/workshop/hareware
Explanation:
Xreo estar seguro ya que trabajé con una empresa argentina de llenado con Perlita (Perfiltra)y lo que preguntas era parte de sus requerimientos. Si te puedo ayudar más manda me un mail y encantado lo haré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-13 12:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El pañol es una bodega, lugar donde se guardan las herramientas y materiales que se van usar en una faena
Selected response from:

BOCHA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crane/scaffolding/workshop/hareware
BOCHA
5 +1cranes/ scaffoldingBloomfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cranes/ scaffolding


Explanation:
a. gruas are cranes
b. andamios is scaffolding

I am sure you know the other words, since they are very common terms.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grúas, andamios, obradores, pañoles
crane/scaffolding/workshop/hareware


Explanation:
Xreo estar seguro ya que trabajé con una empresa argentina de llenado con Perlita (Perfiltra)y lo que preguntas era parte de sus requerimientos. Si te puedo ayudar más manda me un mail y encantado lo haré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-13 12:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El pañol es una bodega, lugar donde se guardan las herramientas y materiales que se van usar en una faena

BOCHA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: although I am not so sure about 'workshop' que lo conozco como 'taller' por ejemplo. Saludos.
7 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs

neutral  Bloomfield: You mean warehouse, right? In some cases, it is also called a tool shed.
1 day1 hr