ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

perfiles metalicos de alma llena

English translation: box girder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfiles metalicos de alma llena
English translation:box girder
Entered by: brigith

07:43 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: perfiles metalicos de alma llena
hablando de estructuras metalicas
María Sanz
Argentina
box girder
Explanation:
these box girders are used, for instance, in the construction of travelling overhead cranes, portal cranes, etc. Constructed out of steel profiles, types and dimensions depending on the load capacity and spam of the crane.

example:

http://www.matsuo-bridge.co.jp/english/bridges/basics/girder...


Girder Bridge


A girder bridge is perhaps the most common and most basic bridge. A log across a creek is an example of a girder bridge in its simplest form. In modern steel girder bridges, the two most common girders are I-beam girders and box-girders.

Typical Span Lengths
10m - 200m
World's Longest
Ponte Costa e Silva, Brazil

Total Length 700m
Center Span 300m
A Matsuo Example
Namihaya Bridge



If we look at the cross section of an I-beam girder we can immediately understand why it is called an I-beam (illustration #1.) The cross section of the girder takes the shape of the capital letter I. The vertical plate in the middle is known as the web, and the top and bottom plates are referred to as flanges. To explain why the I shape is an efficient shape for a girder is a long and difficult task so we won't attempt that here.




A box girder is much the same as an I-beam girder except that, obviously, it takes the shape of a box. The typical box girder has two webs and two flanges (illustration #2.) However, in some cases there are more than two webs, creating a multiple chamber box girder.

Other examples of simple girders include pi girders, named for their likeness to the mathematical symbol for pi, and T shaped girders. Since the majority of girder bridges these days are built with box or I-beam girders we will skip the specifics of these rarer cases.


Beam bridges

A beam or "girder" bridge is the simplest kind of bridge. In the past they may have taken the form of a log across a stream but today they are more familiar to us large box steel girder bridges. There are lots of different types of beam bridges.

A beam bridge needs to be stiff. It needs to resist twisting and bending under load.
In its most basic form, a beam bridge consists of a horizontal beam that is supported at each end by piers. The weight of the beam pushes straight down on the piers.

Under load, the beam's top surface is pushed down or compressed while the bottom edge is stretched or placed under tension. If we imagine that there is an imaginary line running down the centre of the beam this line remains at its original length while the material above is compressed and the material below is stretched. This line is referred to as the neutral axis.





The farther apart its supports, the weaker a beam bridge gets. As a result, beam bridges rarely span more than 250 feet. This doesn't mean beam bridges aren't used to cross great distances it only means that there may be a series of beam bridges joined together, creating what's known as a "continuous span."




Types of Beam Bridges




A Large Box Girder Bridge


Image of a Beam Bridge



Beams

Beams used in buildings may vary in cross sectional shape. Some may be solid or hollow. Below are three different shaped beams. The first beam is a box section, the second an I section beam and the third an L section beam. Solid beams are heavier than hollow beams. Beams like the one's below are given a special cross section for strength and rigidity. They may be as strong as the solid beams but are a lot lighter. We may describe them as having a good strength to weight ratio.









Selected response from:

brigith
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks a lot i guess i will have to make use of all this info along this project! gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1box girder
brigith
4solid metallic profiles
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid metallic profiles


Explanation:

Yo pondría únicamente solid ya que es lo que significa alma llena

Eurodicautom:

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM de alma llena



(1)
TERM solid-webbed


Document 2


Subject (VE)
Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM viga de alma llena



(1)
TERM plate girder


Document 3


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM viga de alma llena



(1)
TERM plate girder
(2)
TERM web plate girder


Document 4


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM viga de alma llena
(2)
TERM jácena de alma llena



(1)
TERM beam
(2)
TERM girder beam
(3)
TERM solid web


Document 5


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM arco de alma llena



(1)
TERM solid web arch


Document 6


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM cercha de alma llena



(1)
TERM solid web truss



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
box girder


Explanation:
these box girders are used, for instance, in the construction of travelling overhead cranes, portal cranes, etc. Constructed out of steel profiles, types and dimensions depending on the load capacity and spam of the crane.

example:

http://www.matsuo-bridge.co.jp/english/bridges/basics/girder...


Girder Bridge


A girder bridge is perhaps the most common and most basic bridge. A log across a creek is an example of a girder bridge in its simplest form. In modern steel girder bridges, the two most common girders are I-beam girders and box-girders.

Typical Span Lengths
10m - 200m
World's Longest
Ponte Costa e Silva, Brazil

Total Length 700m
Center Span 300m
A Matsuo Example
Namihaya Bridge



If we look at the cross section of an I-beam girder we can immediately understand why it is called an I-beam (illustration #1.) The cross section of the girder takes the shape of the capital letter I. The vertical plate in the middle is known as the web, and the top and bottom plates are referred to as flanges. To explain why the I shape is an efficient shape for a girder is a long and difficult task so we won't attempt that here.




A box girder is much the same as an I-beam girder except that, obviously, it takes the shape of a box. The typical box girder has two webs and two flanges (illustration #2.) However, in some cases there are more than two webs, creating a multiple chamber box girder.

Other examples of simple girders include pi girders, named for their likeness to the mathematical symbol for pi, and T shaped girders. Since the majority of girder bridges these days are built with box or I-beam girders we will skip the specifics of these rarer cases.


Beam bridges

A beam or "girder" bridge is the simplest kind of bridge. In the past they may have taken the form of a log across a stream but today they are more familiar to us large box steel girder bridges. There are lots of different types of beam bridges.

A beam bridge needs to be stiff. It needs to resist twisting and bending under load.
In its most basic form, a beam bridge consists of a horizontal beam that is supported at each end by piers. The weight of the beam pushes straight down on the piers.

Under load, the beam's top surface is pushed down or compressed while the bottom edge is stretched or placed under tension. If we imagine that there is an imaginary line running down the centre of the beam this line remains at its original length while the material above is compressed and the material below is stretched. This line is referred to as the neutral axis.





The farther apart its supports, the weaker a beam bridge gets. As a result, beam bridges rarely span more than 250 feet. This doesn't mean beam bridges aren't used to cross great distances it only means that there may be a series of beam bridges joined together, creating what's known as a "continuous span."




Types of Beam Bridges




A Large Box Girder Bridge


Image of a Beam Bridge



Beams

Beams used in buildings may vary in cross sectional shape. Some may be solid or hollow. Below are three different shaped beams. The first beam is a box section, the second an I section beam and the third an L section beam. Solid beams are heavier than hollow beams. Beams like the one's below are given a special cross section for strength and rigidity. They may be as strong as the solid beams but are a lot lighter. We may describe them as having a good strength to weight ratio.











brigith
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot i guess i will have to make use of all this info along this project! gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikitaco: "Box girder" is only "viga cajón"
2426 days