KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

pañoles

English translation: lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pañoles
English translation:lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces
Entered by: Henry Hinds

08:20 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: pañoles
pañoles when talking about buildings
María Sanz
Argentina
lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces
Explanation:
lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces, etc., a few more options.

In a building, closet spaces might be appropriate.

More context would help, and you probably don't have any more!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2storeroom
Steven Mertens
5panel(ling)xxxAlex Zelkind
4lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces
Henry Hinds
4provision room
gnomo
3ware/hareware
BOCHA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pañoles
panel(ling)


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pañoles
storeroom


Explanation:
don't have much context, but I think this is it

good luck

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Originally a maritime term. DRAE: pañol - 1. m. Mar. Cada uno de los compartimentos que se hacen en diversos lugares del buque, para guardar víveres, municiones, pertrechos, herramientas, etc.
10 mins

agree  Sandy T: I agree with Antonio in the definition...but more context would help. Regards
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision room


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pañoles
ware/hareware


Explanation:
Como no hay más contexto creo que se refiere a una bodega, almenos en Chile, Suerte

BOCHA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces


Explanation:
lockers, storage (stowage) areas, closets, storage (stowage) rooms, closet spaces, etc., a few more options.

In a building, closet spaces might be appropriate.

More context would help, and you probably don't have any more!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189