KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

obra gruesa

English translation: framing / structure / shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra gruesa
English translation:framing / structure / shell
Entered by: Paula Turner

20:38 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building construction
Spanish term or phrase: obra gruesa
... la visibilidad de la obra gruesa atrajo la atención de un vecino...

I know what it means but I'd appreciate if an expert in construction/architecture could give me the technical term used in construction jargon.
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
framing
Explanation:
the loadbearing part of a structure without windows,doors,plaster,or finishes

Depends on the country. Here in the US the first thing we see is the foundation and the framing. Not so in other countries.
Selected response from:

Paula Turner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I chose this option for its reference to the main structure / shell of the building under construction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building under construction
Henry Hinds
3framing
Paula Turner
3carcass
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3shell construction
David Hollywood


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell construction


Explanation:
not an expert in this field but this might be an option. I think the idea is to erect the basic "shell" and then put the finishing touches.


    Reference: http://www.bmhc.com/content.asp?siteID=1§ionID=6&content...
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carcass


Explanation:
Eurodicautom da las siguientes posibilidades:
- carcass
- carcase
- fabric
- shell
- carcassing and associated works

Un ejemplo:
TSB Collapse - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The final near collapse of the building's carcass seemed to symbolise the disintegration of the once proud public spirited organisation that existed within. ...
www.timmonet.co.uk/html/body_tsb_collapse.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aunque ya sabes lo que es en español, yo no estaba tan seguro, así que lo busqué:

obra gruesa.- Conjunto de elementos de estructura y muros de cualquier naturaleza que forman parte de un edificio (Reglamento de Construcción).

Ordenanza de Urbanismo y Construcciones de Chile
... calefacción. "Obra gruesa": conjunto de elementos de estructura y
muros de cualquiera naturaleza que forman parte del edificio. ...
colegioabogados.org/ normas/ordenanza-urbanismo-construcciones.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Referencias Técnicas
... calefacción. Obra gruesa: Conjunto de elementos de estructura y muros de cualquiera naturaleza que forman parte del edificio. Obras ...
www.arquitecturasociada.cl/ref_tecnicas/glosario01.htm - 50k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] REGLAMENTO DE CONSTRUCCIN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... XCVII.-OBRA GRUESA: conjunto de elementos de estructura y muros de cualquiera naturaleza que forman parte del edificio. Page 11. ...
www.capacpuebla.org/RC.pdf - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building under construction


Explanation:
la visibilidad de la obra gruesa atrajo la atención de un vecino

the visibility of the building under construction attracted a neighbor's attention

"Shell" might be a good term, but within the context given I would use another solution as above, with the proviso that if it is not a "building" then to use the proper term. However, it would be unlikely for it not to be a building of some kind.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framing


Explanation:
the loadbearing part of a structure without windows,doors,plaster,or finishes

Depends on the country. Here in the US the first thing we see is the foundation and the framing. Not so in other countries.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Paula Turner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I chose this option for its reference to the main structure / shell of the building under construction.