ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

colonia municipal

English translation: Municipal neighborhoods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colonia municipal
English translation:Municipal neighborhoods
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

16:42 Apr 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / town planning
Spanish term or phrase: colonia municipal
Otra de las actuaciones que se están llevando a cabo es la remodelación de las Colonias Municipales, en las que se sustituyen las viejas viviendas en mal estado y en su mayoría, con problemas por falta de conservación o al menos, con unas condiciones de habitabilidad inadecuadas, por nuevas construcciones que mejoran notablemente su calidad ambiental.
Edwin Castaño
Municipal neighborhoods
Explanation:
there are basically two terms taht are used in Latin america to describe a neighborhood...one is "Colonia" and the other is "Vecindario"...Distrito means "district"...which is the first suggestion made by the colleague. I think "distrito" would apply more to the bigger subdivisions of a city and "colonia...(neighborhood)" would be a subdivision of a "distrito".
Selected response from:

alexandra123
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks a mil! Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Municipal neighborhoods
alexandra123
5the city's districts
Ari Nuncio


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal neighborhoods


Explanation:
there are basically two terms taht are used in Latin america to describe a neighborhood...one is "Colonia" and the other is "Vecindario"...Distrito means "district"...which is the first suggestion made by the colleague. I think "distrito" would apply more to the bigger subdivisions of a city and "colonia...(neighborhood)" would be a subdivision of a "distrito".


alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks a mil! Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: That's it in Mexico: colonia = neighborhood each of them with a specific name, something like a sub-district, but very important... in your adress, you always have to put the name of your "colonia".
8 hrs
  -> thanks :) Saludos a Mexico!!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
23 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the city's districts


Explanation:
The answer really depends on your target audience. English has so many local varieties of towns, townships, cities, etc., as well as districts, precincts, boroughs, etc.

I use "district" for the American market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 46 mins (2004-04-24 22:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, neighborhoods are usually vague, informal boundaries. I may tell people that I live in the Rockridge neighborhood, but I wouldn\'t be able to tell them where the neighborhood begins and ends. Districts, on the other hand, are definite territories, like the colonias in Mexico: you can mark them off on a map.

By the way, I live in Mexico and cannot for the life of me think what the \"bigger divisions\" of a city might be. Cities in Mexico are divided up into delegaciones, fraccionamientos and colonias -- all of which mean roughly the same thing.

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish