KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

correlada

English translation: courtyard, patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correlada
English translation:courtyard, patio
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:20 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: correlada
Casona con torre, corralada y cerca con portada monumental.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
courtyard, patio
Explanation:
Título de la página - [ Translate this page ]
... Exteriormente cuenta con Hórreo (construcción autóctona de madera), Corralada
o Patio (de 400 metros cuadrados) y Finca (de 1.500 metros cuadrados con ...
www.mundofree.com/prado/principal.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenidos - [ Translate this page ]
... Las casas, cuya capacidad completa es de 16 personas, confluyen en un patio común
ajardinado o corralada, junto con una tejavana (cobertizo), también común ...
www.geo.ya.com/elcollauporrua/indexesp.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3courtyard, patioagtranslat
2 +1fencedGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenced


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 18:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corraled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 18:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corraled

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corralada
courtyard, patio


Explanation:
Título de la página - [ Translate this page ]
... Exteriormente cuenta con Hórreo (construcción autóctona de madera), Corralada
o Patio (de 400 metros cuadrados) y Finca (de 1.500 metros cuadrados con ...
www.mundofree.com/prado/principal.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenidos - [ Translate this page ]
... Las casas, cuya capacidad completa es de 16 personas, confluyen en un patio común
ajardinado o corralada, junto con una tejavana (cobertizo), también común ...
www.geo.ya.com/elcollauporrua/indexesp.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Tom2004: yes, in this case I think I would say, "with a courtyard/patio"
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jennifer Smith
3 mins
  -> Thanks