KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cubo circular

English translation: round turret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubo circular
English translation:round turret
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:18 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cubo circular
Torre-cubo con cubos circulares en los ángulos.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
round turret
Explanation:
According to a couple of dictionaries consulted (including Oxford), cubo can mean turret. Take a look at the photo in the 1st link below (Spanish) and compare with 2nd to see what they may be talking about.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. Great refs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4round turret
Nikki Graham
3circular hub
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular hub


Explanation:
Could be; certainly not circular cubes.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round turret


Explanation:
According to a couple of dictionaries consulted (including Oxford), cubo can mean turret. Take a look at the photo in the 1st link below (Spanish) and compare with 2nd to see what they may be talking about.


    Reference: http://encina.pntic.mec.es/~mpet0001/html/Villalonso.html
    Reference: http://www.of-ireland.info/castles/parkes.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. Great refs!