KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cabecera

English translation: apse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabecera
English translation:apse
Entered by: Neil Rear

10:04 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera
El palacio posee, asimismo, una capilla adjunta con sillares almohadillados. Esta tiene planta de cruz latina y cabecera poligonal.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
apse
Explanation:
Although the text refers to a chapel and not to a church (which is why I suppose the author chose "cabecera" instead of "ábside"), the specific term for the structure leading East is apse.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanks, Johnclaude!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apse
johnclaude
3headboard
Ron Peek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headboard


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for.



Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apse


Explanation:
Although the text refers to a chapel and not to a church (which is why I suppose the author chose "cabecera" instead of "ábside"), the specific term for the structure leading East is apse.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Johnclaude!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: Apse is the correct term (they can be semicircular or poligonal, both for the main nave or the transepts) but it is very common to use 'cabecera' to refer to the top (especially when it is a Latin Cross) of the church floorplan
25 mins