KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

entramado

English translation: framework / structure / support / supportive framework of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entramado
English translation:framework / structure / support / supportive framework of
Entered by: Neil Rear

10:08 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: entramado
Cuatro pilares, que se denominan pegollos, sostienen cada uno de ellos una piedra, sobre la que se apoyan vigas gruesas que forman el entramado del suelo. Las paredes están
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
framework / structure / support / supportive framework of
Explanation:
Collins mentions 'framework', but maybe structure might be better in this context. Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the options, Ron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4framework
johnclaude
3framework / structure / support / supportive framework of
Ron Peek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
Collins - entramado (arq.)

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framework / structure / support / supportive framework of


Explanation:
Collins mentions 'framework', but maybe structure might be better in this context. Just an idea.

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the options, Ron.