KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

ventana ajemizada

English translation: mullion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventana ajemizada
English translation:mullion
Entered by: Neil Rear

10:49 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: ventana ajemizada
La fachada principal es la sureste, con una puerta de más de 2 m. de altura en arco apuntado, una ventana ajemizada y una tronera en el primer piso. (Also spelt "ajimezada", although this term may refer to something else)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
mullion
Explanation:
Ajimez: 1) Ventana arqueada, dividida en el centro por una columna. 2) Saledizo o balcón, saliente hecho de madera y con celosías. 3) Parteluz.

Ajimezado: Vano dividido en su centro por un parteluz.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mapi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mullion
Mapi
3Palladian/venetian window
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Palladian/venetian window


Explanation:
possibly they mean this. See pic in the link. It's an arched window with pillars.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://ah.bfn.org/a/DCTNRY/p/pallad.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mullion


Explanation:
Ajimez: 1) Ventana arqueada, dividida en el centro por una columna. 2) Saledizo o balcón, saliente hecho de madera y con celosías. 3) Parteluz.

Ajimezado: Vano dividido en su centro por un parteluz.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/mullion.htm
Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mapi!