KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

canecillo

English translation: modillion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canecillo
English translation:modillion
Entered by: Neil Rear

11:05 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: canecillo
Lo más destacable es la presencia de canecillos bastante bien conservados en la fachada meridional, con figuras humanas, animales,
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
modillion
Explanation:
See: http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...
, where it is misspelled as 'modillon' ('i' missing).

Also check 'modillion' at www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modillion
Ron Peek
4cantilever
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantilever


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=26868
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modillion


Explanation:
See: http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...
, where it is misspelled as 'modillon' ('i' missing).

Also check 'modillion' at www.wordreference.com

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!