KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

sogueado

English translation: cable moulding, rope moulding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sogueado
English translation:cable moulding, rope moulding
Entered by: Mapi

11:28 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: sogueado
La fachada tiene una entrada en arco de medio punto, con varias ventanas rectangulares, aspilleras y conserva una ventana con arco ojival remarcado por un sogueado.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
cable molding
Explanation:
I think it could be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-25 11:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, MOULDING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 11:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moulding
A continuous ornamental edging or band projecting slightly from a wall, may be surrounding a doorway, arch, or window.
http://www.halifax-today.co.uk/specialfeatures/triviatrail/c...
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable molding
Mapi
3 +1on a 'sogueado', a rope-shaped pillar / 'rope pillar'
Ron Peek
3tracery
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a 'sogueado', a rope-shaped pillar / 'rope pillar'


Explanation:
I could not find an English term. Perhaps best to leave the Spanish term, followed by a description, 'rope-shape pillar' / 'rope pillar', since 'sogueado' is related to 'soga', rope.


For a picture see: http://users.skynet.be/ig/pre.htm

Hope this helps!

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracery


Explanation:
I don't know if this is specific enough, but it sounds as though what is being described is some kind of tracery.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable molding


Explanation:
I think it could be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-25 11:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, MOULDING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 11:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moulding
A continuous ornamental edging or band projecting slightly from a wall, may be surrounding a doorway, arch, or window.
http://www.halifax-today.co.uk/specialfeatures/triviatrail/c...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: lots of references for this and 'rope moulding' in relation to churches
1 hr
  -> thanks Lucy