KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

de horno

English translation: cul-de-four / calotte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóveda de horno
English translation:cul-de-four / calotte
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

11:53 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: de horno
in a church, as in "bóveda de horno" and "cúpola de horno",
Barnaby Griffiths
cul-de-four / calotte
Explanation:
Bóveda de horno - Bóveda de un cuarto de esfera. La del ábside.
http://www.e-canet.com/ecdr/glosario/glosario.htm

Bóveda de cuarto de esfera, according to the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura, is “cul-de-four”. Here's the definition:

cul-de-four: cúpula semicircular o bóveda de cuarto de esfera, como la que remata un ábside o niche. También bóveda de cascaron.

Simon & Shuster has "calotte, a vault whose surface covers one quarter of the area of a sphere" as the translation of "cascarón."

I found the following refs.

The priory of Saint-Lambert de Fosses-les-Nassandres or, currently Saint-Eloi, was a possession of the abbey of Bec. it was founded in 1126 by the local lord, Guillaume de Thibouville who gave it a small church which still retains, despite re-working in the 15th, 16th and 19th centuries, its choir with two spans and a vaulted apse in 'cul-de-four' or semi cupola format whose flint walls using abundant mortar, are strengthened by three half columns in freestone, forming buttresses.
http://www.norman-world.com/angleterre/Patrimoine_architectu...

In various parts of the nave, the lateral galleries are lit by a row of windows which provide a harmonious filter for the outside world; a remarkable barrel vault encircles this uniform space, from the narthex to the chancel, which the vault completes with a cul-de-four.
http://www.ogs.net/cathedral/website/e-04-interior.htm

The rectangular shape is plain and simple; the apse is in the form of a cul-de-four, a concave half dome.
http://www.mari.org/JMS/october99/Saint_Aquilinas_Church.htm

If the dome has no drum and is segmental, it is called a saucer dome. If it has no drum and is semi-circular, it is called a calotte.
http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~hart205//Cathedrals/gloss.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
wonderful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cul-de-four / calottexxxtazdog
2furnace
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
furnace


Explanation:
furnace arch - is the literal translation, although I fail to see what this has to do with a church

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cul-de-four / calotte


Explanation:
Bóveda de horno - Bóveda de un cuarto de esfera. La del ábside.
http://www.e-canet.com/ecdr/glosario/glosario.htm

Bóveda de cuarto de esfera, according to the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura, is “cul-de-four”. Here's the definition:

cul-de-four: cúpula semicircular o bóveda de cuarto de esfera, como la que remata un ábside o niche. También bóveda de cascaron.

Simon & Shuster has "calotte, a vault whose surface covers one quarter of the area of a sphere" as the translation of "cascarón."

I found the following refs.

The priory of Saint-Lambert de Fosses-les-Nassandres or, currently Saint-Eloi, was a possession of the abbey of Bec. it was founded in 1126 by the local lord, Guillaume de Thibouville who gave it a small church which still retains, despite re-working in the 15th, 16th and 19th centuries, its choir with two spans and a vaulted apse in 'cul-de-four' or semi cupola format whose flint walls using abundant mortar, are strengthened by three half columns in freestone, forming buttresses.
http://www.norman-world.com/angleterre/Patrimoine_architectu...

In various parts of the nave, the lateral galleries are lit by a row of windows which provide a harmonious filter for the outside world; a remarkable barrel vault encircles this uniform space, from the narthex to the chancel, which the vault completes with a cul-de-four.
http://www.ogs.net/cathedral/website/e-04-interior.htm

The rectangular shape is plain and simple; the apse is in the form of a cul-de-four, a concave half dome.
http://www.mari.org/JMS/october99/Saint_Aquilinas_Church.htm

If the dome has no drum and is segmental, it is called a saucer dome. If it has no drum and is semi-circular, it is called a calotte.
http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~hart205//Cathedrals/gloss.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
wonderful!