KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arquivolta de baquetón

English translation: beaded archivolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arquivolta de baquetón
English translation:beaded archivolt
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

11:59 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arquivolta de baquetón
also in a church, a type of archivolt, I'm struggling here
Barnaby Griffiths
beaded archivolt
Explanation:
archivolt: Bands or mouldings (moldings, Am.) surrounding an arched opening. (illustration included)
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/archivolt.htm

baquetón: Simon & Schuster gives "large bead molding"

Since an archivolt is, by definition, a type of molding, I would probably just express the idea with "beaded archivolt" or "archivolt with beading," or something like that.

The archway comprises an archivolt, and an arc decorated with several rows of chevrons, some of which are beaded.
http://www.norman-world.com/angleterre/Patrimoine_architectu...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beaded archivoltxxxtazdog
1--
María José Domínguez Camba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arquivolta de baquetón
--


Explanation:
Sólo te puedo decir que "baqueta" es:
baqueta. (Arq.) JUNQUILLO, moldura redonda más delgada que el bocel.
Espero que te ayude, aunque sea sólo un poco.
¡Suerte!

María José Domínguez Camba
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arquivolta de baquetón
beaded archivolt


Explanation:
archivolt: Bands or mouldings (moldings, Am.) surrounding an arched opening. (illustration included)
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/archivolt.htm

baquetón: Simon & Schuster gives "large bead molding"

Since an archivolt is, by definition, a type of molding, I would probably just express the idea with "beaded archivolt" or "archivolt with beading," or something like that.

The archway comprises an archivolt, and an arc decorated with several rows of chevrons, some of which are beaded.
http://www.norman-world.com/angleterre/Patrimoine_architectu...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427