KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

pechinas

English translation: pendentives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pechinas
English translation:pendentives
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

15:40 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: pechinas
there's a photo on this page, but what is it in English?
Barnaby Griffiths
pendentives
Explanation:
I don't know where your photo is, but here's what the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura says:

Pechina: Cada uno de los triángulos esféricos que forman la transición de la planta circular de una cúpula a la planta poligonal de su estructura sustentante; dicho de otra forma, cada uno de los triángulos esféricos que forma el anillo de la cúpula con los arcos torales sobre los que estriba.

pendentive: A spherical triangle which acts as a transition between a circular dome and a square base on which the dome is set.
(illustration included)
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/pendentive.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pendentivesxxxtazdog
3scallopMauricioV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scallop


Explanation:
That was the translation I found...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-25 15:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lookingatbuildings.org.uk/default.asp?Document=1....

MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pendentives


Explanation:
I don't know where your photo is, but here's what the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura says:

Pechina: Cada uno de los triángulos esféricos que forman la transición de la planta circular de una cúpula a la planta poligonal de su estructura sustentante; dicho de otra forma, cada uno de los triángulos esféricos que forma el anillo de la cúpula con los arcos torales sobre los que estriba.

pendentive: A spherical triangle which acts as a transition between a circular dome and a square base on which the dome is set.
(illustration included)
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/pendentive.htm


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
0 min

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day17 hrs