KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

talla rehundida e incisa

English translation: deep or large carvings, carved and chiseled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talla rehundida e incisa
English translation:deep or large carvings, carved and chiseled
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

16:11 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: talla rehundida e incisa
talking about sculpted stonework, guess what...in a church. Everyone's help has been fantastic, thank you
Barnaby Griffiths
deep or large carvings, carved and chiseled
Explanation:
Please see the following links:


THE BUILDING OF THE CHURCH
... of the early Christian churches along with the archaeological finds ... incorporated a large flat rock identified as the one on ... Two other carvings associated with Antioch are significant ...
www.christianleadershipcenter.org/bibarch19.htm - 194k - Cached

Civilization - Cities - Strathon
... this large estate ... chiseled, endlessly engraved with pictorial landscapes and battle scenes. Scripture, prayers and holy glyphs are nestled in amongst the carvings ... Other churches : Imarus ...
www.khoras.net/Khoras/Civil/Cities/Strathon/Strathon.htm - 42k - Cached

Brazil - BRAZZIL - The historic cities of Minas Gerais - Information on Brazil, Travel, and Tourism - June 2001
... in its houses, mansions, churches, statues, fountains and sacred ... assistants, while others are finely chiseled. The statues were ... scenic, with a view of several large mining projects ...
www.brazzil.com/trajun01.htm - 38k - Cached

HTH
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
thx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sinking and incisive (stone) carving
Alicia Jordá
3deep or large carvings, carved and chiseled
BelkisDV


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinking and incisive (stone) carving


Explanation:
should be something like that


ArtLex's Pin-Pl page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sculptor / stone carver explains stone carving -- tools of ... In architecture, such a
drawing or diagram of ... to silver when either raising, sinking or embossing it ...


Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep or large carvings, carved and chiseled


Explanation:
Please see the following links:


THE BUILDING OF THE CHURCH
... of the early Christian churches along with the archaeological finds ... incorporated a large flat rock identified as the one on ... Two other carvings associated with Antioch are significant ...
www.christianleadershipcenter.org/bibarch19.htm - 194k - Cached

Civilization - Cities - Strathon
... this large estate ... chiseled, endlessly engraved with pictorial landscapes and battle scenes. Scripture, prayers and holy glyphs are nestled in amongst the carvings ... Other churches : Imarus ...
www.khoras.net/Khoras/Civil/Cities/Strathon/Strathon.htm - 42k - Cached

Brazil - BRAZZIL - The historic cities of Minas Gerais - Information on Brazil, Travel, and Tourism - June 2001
... in its houses, mansions, churches, statues, fountains and sacred ... assistants, while others are finely chiseled. The statues were ... scenic, with a view of several large mining projects ...
www.brazzil.com/trajun01.htm - 38k - Cached

HTH


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx a lot