KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

que posee un lienzo de Zurbarán en su centro

English translation: an altar with a Zubarán painting above it....


16:20 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: que posee un lienzo de Zurbarán en su centro
speaking of an alterpiece
Barnaby Griffiths
English translation:an altar with a Zubarán painting above it....
Explanation:
OR

an altar with a Zurbarán painting as centrepiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-06-25 18:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: an altar with a Zurbaran painting as centerpiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-25 18:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t use the other translations with the word

alterpiece.....they would not make sense...

the painting is the centerpiece in church jargon in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thx for all your comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an altar with a Zubarán painting above it....Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1with a painting by Zurbarán in the centreLinda Tyrer
4featuring a canvas from Zurbarán in the middle.
rafael martin calvo
3 +1presided over by a Zurbarán paintingSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que posee un lienzo de Zurbarán en su centro
presided over by a Zurbarán painting


Explanation:
Not sure this would be the right register...


... I had the opportunity to talk to members of their department, the contact facilitated
by a faculty dining room, presided over by a painting of Lavoisier and ...
www.southalabama.edu/ishr/hn&v/hnv11_2.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a centerpiece
1 hr
  -> yes, I just didn't want to use centerpiece in the same sentence as altarpiece...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que posee un lienzo de Zurbarán en su centro
featuring a canvas from Zurbarán in the middle.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-25 16:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... \"whose central feature is a canvas from Zurbarán\"

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: whose central feature is a canvas from Zurbarán"
25 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's a centerpiece of an altar...you can have an alterpiece featuring a Z canvas in the middle..makes no sense,,,:)
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que posee un lienzo de Zurbarán en su centro
with a painting by Zurbarán in the centre


Explanation:
a suggestion

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a centerpiece
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, it's that simple
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que posee un lienzo de Zurbarán en su centro
an altar with a Zubarán painting above it....


Explanation:
OR

an altar with a Zurbarán painting as centrepiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-06-25 18:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: an altar with a Zurbaran painting as centerpiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-25 18:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t use the other translations with the word

alterpiece.....they would not make sense...

the painting is the centerpiece in church jargon in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thx for all your comments