KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

barbeta

English translation: barbette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barbeta
English translation:barbette
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:01 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: barbeta
El cuerpo inferior tiene galería corrida en forma de "L", con vanos abocinados para la artillería. Tiene terraza y barbeta, donde se ubicaban los cañones.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
barbette
Explanation:
Hola Neil,
Según el diccionario Simon & Schuster's .
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
barbette 
noun
1  (formerly) an earthen platform inside a parapet, from which heavy guns could fire over the top
2  an armoured cylinder below a turret on a warship that protects the revolving structure and foundation of the turret[ETYMOLOGY: 18th Century: from French, diminutive of barbe a nun\'s barb1, from a fancied similarity between the earthwork around a cannon and this part of a nun\'s habit]
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barbettexxxOso
4cleat
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barbette


Explanation:
Hola Neil,
Según el diccionario Simon & Schuster's .
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
barbette 
noun
1  (formerly) an earthen platform inside a parapet, from which heavy guns could fire over the top
2  an armoured cylinder below a turret on a warship that protects the revolving structure and foundation of the turret[ETYMOLOGY: 18th Century: from French, diminutive of barbe a nun\'s barb1, from a fancied similarity between the earthwork around a cannon and this part of a nun\'s habit]


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleat


Explanation:
though this link is for sailing, I think it´s the same term


aluminium mooring cleats Sprenger

brass mooring cleats Art Marine Decoration

mooring cleats Schaefer

plastic mooring cleats Barton Marine

plastic mooring cleats BoatMates

plastic mooring cleats Nuova Rade

retractile mooring cleats Attwood

rotating tower cleats for sailing dinghies and sport multihulls Holt

stainless steel mooring cleats Attwood

stainless steel mooring cleats Rondal

teak mooring cleats



    Reference: http://www.nauticexpo.com.mx/
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12