KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

baño de ola

English translation: sea-bathing while jumping through waves


18:09 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: baño de ola
Su origen hay que buscarle a finales del siglo XIX, con la moda eminentemente burguesa de los baños de ola.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
English translation:sea-bathing while jumping through waves
Explanation:
the Spanish telescopa las dos ideias en una..


From a site on Victorian sea bathing
Along with the change in design came a shift in function. ***By 1915, the past-time of sea-bathing—jumping through the waves while holding on to a rope*** attached to an off-shore buoy—was beginning to give way to the actual sport of swimming. Earnest women athletes did away with skirts and bloomers. They realized that their billowing suits were a disadvantage the men did not share. The heavy fabric interfered with the free play of their muscles, and when wet, could actually drag them down as they attempted to move through water. Eventually, women found it easier to get into the swim of things at the beach if they got to the men’s suits first, sometimes leaving the males with nothing to swim in but a ladies bathing dress.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-25 18:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can say

sea-bathing-jumping
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sea-bathing while jumping through wavesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sea baths, salt-water swimming, ocean dip
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baño de ola
sea-bathing while jumping through waves


Explanation:
the Spanish telescopa las dos ideias en una..


From a site on Victorian sea bathing
Along with the change in design came a shift in function. ***By 1915, the past-time of sea-bathing—jumping through the waves while holding on to a rope*** attached to an off-shore buoy—was beginning to give way to the actual sport of swimming. Earnest women athletes did away with skirts and bloomers. They realized that their billowing suits were a disadvantage the men did not share. The heavy fabric interfered with the free play of their muscles, and when wet, could actually drag them down as they attempted to move through water. Eventually, women found it easier to get into the swim of things at the beach if they got to the men’s suits first, sometimes leaving the males with nothing to swim in but a ladies bathing dress.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-25 18:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can say

sea-bathing-jumping

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  David Jessop
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baño de ola
sea baths, salt-water swimming, ocean dip


Explanation:
Lo confuso de esta frase es que se encuentra bajo la categoría de Arquitectura y yo al menos pensé que se trataba de algún estilo estructural específico originado en el siglo XIX. Sin embargo, no es así, se trata simplemente de baños de mar, conocidos como baños de ola en aquél entonces.

http://www.ondasalud.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,165015,00.ht...

La moda de los baños de mar fue importada de Inglaterra y Francia a mediados del siglo XIX. Esta costumbre trajo a los primeros bañistas a la playa del Sardinero, en Santander. Asmáticos, deprimidos y afectados por problemas circulatorios pueden beneficiarse del mar como una fuente de salud.


Santiago Rego



La moda de los baños de mar, importada de Inglaterra y Francia a mediados del siglo XIX, transformó el litoral del Norte de España. Todo comenzó con el entusiasmo médico por el agua de mar, lo que da lugar al llamado Baño de Ola, una modalidad terapéutica que atrajo aquel siglo a los primeros veraneantes a las playas de El Sardinero, en Santander. El Ayuntamiento de la capital cántabra ha introducido dentro de la programación de los Baños de Ola 2002, que durante el mes de julio se celebra en la capital cántabra, una gran campaña de salud con la talasoterapia -agua, barros marinos, algas, arena y otras sustancias del mar- como gran protagonista.

Patrimonio: El Sardinero - Santander - Translate this page
... últimas décadas del siglo XIX se desarrolla en Europa el gusto por los baños de ola y se buscan ... en la “Gaceta de Madrid” los “baños de oleaje, en Santander ...
www.eldiariomontanes.es/patrimonio/bics/bic127.htm - 8k -
Cached - More pages from this site

Colegio Unamuno - Spanish language courses in Salamanca (Spain) - Translate this page
... Con los primeros "baños de ola" en las playas, a mediados del siglo XIX, surge un incipiente y ... al monarca Alfonso XIII a principios de siglo. Los reyes, como cortesía ...
espanhol.colegiounamuno.com/espsantander2.php - 54k - Cached
Talasoterapia: salud en la cresta de la ola - Translate this page
... Talasoterapia: salud en la cresta de la ola ... En España los baños de mar se popularizaron durante el siglo XIX a imitación de Inglaterra y Francia, sobre todo en ...
www.ondasalud.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,37419,00.html - 51k - Cached



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4