KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

haciendo chaflán

English translation: chamfered (corner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haciendo chaflán
English translation:chamfered (corner)
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:08 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: haciendo chaflán
description of a house in a property magazine:
muy buena finca, gran piso, todo reformado, hermoso salón, haciendo chaflán, 3 dormitorios, salita, dos balcones, exterior

Is this a corner flat?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
chamfered (corner)
Explanation:
Chaflán is chamfer in English (see http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...

chamfer ['tʃæmfə]
noun
1 a narrow flat surface at the corner of a beam, post, etc., esp. one at an angle of 45°
Compare: bevel [1]
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/chamfered.htm?v=b

Here's a picture of a chamfer:

http://www.cadjapan.com/member/cad101.phtml (bottom picture in the top group of pictures)

A ref. to chamfered corners:

The square piers for the colonnades of nearly all the Missions are similar to those pictured in Plate 25 a and in Plate 22. This square piers are built of brick and plastered. At Santa Barbara, they have chamfered corners...
http://members.tripod.com/~ArtistFromHungary/colonial/coloni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-28 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs.

The main shaft of the building is clear and simple. Hood used \"courts\" at the sides of the tower, and chamfered corners to insure that the building would always maintain an individual identity on the street no matter what might be built adjacent to it in the future.
http://users.commkey.net/daniel/amer.htm

Located in the Peninsula Hills, the building affords spectacular views of the San Francisco Bay and the San Mateo Bridge. The building\'s chamfered corners maximize the Bay views.
http://www.equityoffice.com/properties_space/building.aspx?b...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corner flat but.....
Anjo Sterringa
4 +1lovely sitting room with an angled wall (or at an angle)
Mapi
4chamfered (corner)xxxtazdog


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corner flat but.....


Explanation:
I don't know how you could best put that, but e.g. in Barcelona all the 'manzanas' (blocks) have 4 'chaflans' (where the corner is cut off) so you have four flattened corners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 10:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your \'chaflan\' flat has 2 corners on the outside instead of one sharp corner.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea: Good explanation! Could it be a "two-corner flat"? Or wouldn't it be clear enough? Regards,
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamfered (corner)


Explanation:
Chaflán is chamfer in English (see http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...

chamfer ['tʃæmfə]
noun
1 a narrow flat surface at the corner of a beam, post, etc., esp. one at an angle of 45°
Compare: bevel [1]
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/chamfered.htm?v=b

Here's a picture of a chamfer:

http://www.cadjapan.com/member/cad101.phtml (bottom picture in the top group of pictures)

A ref. to chamfered corners:

The square piers for the colonnades of nearly all the Missions are similar to those pictured in Plate 25 a and in Plate 22. This square piers are built of brick and plastered. At Santa Barbara, they have chamfered corners...
http://members.tripod.com/~ArtistFromHungary/colonial/coloni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-28 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs.

The main shaft of the building is clear and simple. Hood used \"courts\" at the sides of the tower, and chamfered corners to insure that the building would always maintain an individual identity on the street no matter what might be built adjacent to it in the future.
http://users.commkey.net/daniel/amer.htm

Located in the Peninsula Hills, the building affords spectacular views of the San Francisco Bay and the San Mateo Bridge. The building\'s chamfered corners maximize the Bay views.
http://www.equityoffice.com/properties_space/building.aspx?b...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone.
xx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lovely sitting room with an angled wall (or at an angle)


Explanation:
I think it is describing the room, I have seen this many times in descriptions of houses and flats, and the descriptions always focus in the internal features. Just my opinion, only you can see from the context.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: My flat.
2 hrs
  -> must be nice!