KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

dientes de sierra

English translation: dogtooth ornaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dientes de sierra
English translation:dogtooth ornaments
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:26 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: dientes de sierra
peculiar por la decoración del arco y las columnas con dientes de sierra
Barnaby Griffiths
dogtooth ornaments
Explanation:
I can find no reference in my (English-English)architecture dictionary to saw tooth (regardless of spelling!). However, I did come across tooth - apparently Late Romanesque and First Pointed Gothic ornamnet consisting of a series of projecting hollow pierced pyrmaids, also known as dogtooth or tooth ornament, sometimes with the points and bases of the pyramidal form transformed into sylised flowers.

The decoration is Early English, plain columns with dogtooth ornament on the arches and stiff-leaf capitals the same as found on the main doorway
http://www.magicjon.fsnet.co.uk/kirkstead.htm

dientes de sierra is actually quite common on Spanish pages describing architecture, so have a look and see if this fits your context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saw toothed columns....
anaell
3 +2dogtooth ornaments
Nikki Graham
4saw-toothCarolynB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saw toothed columns....


Explanation:
toothed is not a spelling mistake.....
saw toothed = serrado....

they are definately very peculiar columns.....good luck

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saw-tooth


Explanation:
with the hyphen, or one word (sawtooth)

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dogtooth ornaments


Explanation:
I can find no reference in my (English-English)architecture dictionary to saw tooth (regardless of spelling!). However, I did come across tooth - apparently Late Romanesque and First Pointed Gothic ornamnet consisting of a series of projecting hollow pierced pyrmaids, also known as dogtooth or tooth ornament, sometimes with the points and bases of the pyramidal form transformed into sylised flowers.

The decoration is Early English, plain columns with dogtooth ornament on the arches and stiff-leaf capitals the same as found on the main doorway
http://www.magicjon.fsnet.co.uk/kirkstead.htm

dientes de sierra is actually quite common on Spanish pages describing architecture, so have a look and see if this fits your context.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio: In architecture, a dogtooth is an ornament common in Gothic architecture, consisting of pointed projections resembling teeth.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth