KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arco angrelado

English translation: engrailed arch, cusped arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco angrelado
English translation:engrailed arch, cusped arch
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

13:36 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arco angrelado
in a church
Barnaby Griffiths
engrailed arch, cusped arch
Explanation:
Angrelado means engrailed, or indented at the edge, according to Simon & Schuster's dictionary.

ENGRAILED ARCH - An arch with multi foils along its curves; cusped arch
http://www.ignca.nic.in/asp/left_des.asp?projid=ag03

The mihrab niche, which has a beautiful engrailed arch, is set within a rectangular frame. The semi-circular mihrab niche depicts rows of panels enriched with cusped arch motifs.
http://banglapedia.search.com.bd/HT/Z_0016.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going with Cindy on this one because I had ogee down as sth else...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ogee or ogive archJane Lamb-Ruiz
4engrailed arch, cusped archxxxtazdog


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engrailed arch, cusped arch


Explanation:
Angrelado means engrailed, or indented at the edge, according to Simon & Schuster's dictionary.

ENGRAILED ARCH - An arch with multi foils along its curves; cusped arch
http://www.ignca.nic.in/asp/left_des.asp?projid=ag03

The mihrab niche, which has a beautiful engrailed arch, is set within a rectangular frame. The semi-circular mihrab niche depicts rows of panels enriched with cusped arch motifs.
http://banglapedia.search.com.bd/HT/Z_0016.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
I'm going with Cindy on this one because I had ogee down as sth else...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ogee or ogive arch


Explanation:
I think this is the generic term....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-28 13:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see the picture here of the design and compare to the English term for which you can search

... Los nombres de cada arco varían de unos libros a otros. Arco Angrelado. ... Arco
Angrelado Florenzado. Se divide AB en 6 partes iguales. ...
paraisomat.ii.uned.es/paraiso/cabri.php?id=arcos4 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-28 13:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE is the English picture:
ogee or ogive : An arch with a pointed apex, formed by the intersection of two S curves usually confined to decoration and not used in arcade arches. Ogee arches were used only in the late Gothic period.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: both Simon & Schuster and Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura translate ogee arch as arco conopial o arco flamígero. Compare: http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~jarran2/cabriweb/arcconopialc.htm and http://ah.bfn.org/a/DCTNRY/o/ogee.html
41 mins
  -> Cindy//I refer you to the PICTURE of all the arches in the Spanish math site I listed above and then go see the English one...t

agree  Jennifer Smith
43 mins