KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

vaso gallonado

English translation: vase/vessel decorated with egg-and-dart motif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaso gallonado
English translation:vase/vessel decorated with egg-and-dart motif
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

13:40 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: vaso gallonado
En el vaso, que se encuentra gallonado interior y exteriormente, se ha tallado la escena de la Anunciación
Barnaby Griffiths
vase/vessel decorated with egg-and-dart motif
Explanation:
Vaso – without more context, it's hard to tell. Vessel, vase, amphora, receptacle are possibilities, to name a few.

gallonado, da.

1. adj. Arq. Que tiene gallones (ǁ labores de adorno).

http://www.rae.es/

gallón: 1. m. Arq. Labor que adorna los boceles de algunos órdenes de arquitectura. Cada gallón consta de la cuarta parte de un huevo, puesta entre dos hojas que, siguiendo su misma forma, van adelgazándose hasta juntarse debajo.

Simon & Schuster has “egg-and-leaf ornament" for "gallón".

Egg and Dart — also known as egg and tongue or egg and leaf this is a running ornament of classical origin comprising of an oval alternating with a dart or leaf.
http://www.eliwilner.com/contents/glossary.cfm

egg and dart: a repetitive decorative motif often used in classical antiquity and copied in the Middle Ages. It consisited of oval (egg-shaped) motifs alternating with dart-like motifs. (illustration included)
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/egganddart.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
that's wonderful. In fact, in my haste I failed to say that the vaso part is a baptismal font...sorry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scalloped glass / vase
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1vase/vessel decorated with egg-and-dart motifxxxtazdog


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vase/vessel decorated with egg-and-dart motif


Explanation:
Vaso – without more context, it's hard to tell. Vessel, vase, amphora, receptacle are possibilities, to name a few.

gallonado, da.

1. adj. Arq. Que tiene gallones (ǁ labores de adorno).

http://www.rae.es/

gallón: 1. m. Arq. Labor que adorna los boceles de algunos órdenes de arquitectura. Cada gallón consta de la cuarta parte de un huevo, puesta entre dos hojas que, siguiendo su misma forma, van adelgazándose hasta juntarse debajo.

Simon & Schuster has “egg-and-leaf ornament" for "gallón".

Egg and Dart — also known as egg and tongue or egg and leaf this is a running ornament of classical origin comprising of an oval alternating with a dart or leaf.
http://www.eliwilner.com/contents/glossary.cfm

egg and dart: a repetitive decorative motif often used in classical antiquity and copied in the Middle Ages. It consisited of oval (egg-shaped) motifs alternating with dart-like motifs. (illustration included)
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/egganddart.htm


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
that's wonderful. In fact, in my haste I failed to say that the vaso part is a baptismal font...sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Elsevier gives egg and dart as the translation for gallón. It looks a bit like a scallop, but that isn't what is referred to here
1 hr
  -> thanks Nikki, nice to have confirmation :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scalloped glass / vase


Explanation:
Al parecer sería algo similar a 'festonado'.

Versiones evolucionadas de este último tipo son las mancerinas de borde gallonado (de las que el Museo de l'Alcora cuenta con uno de los escasos ejemplares conocidos) o de borde festoneado.

Festonado / Festoneado : que tiene el borde en forma de festón o de onda. RAE

scallop: any one of a series of small curves cut on the edge of fabric, pastry, etc. for decoration.
to scallop : to decorate sth with scallops. Oxford Advanced Dictionary.




    Reference: http://www.alcora.org/artesania/artesania_mancerina_inf.htm
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.