KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

chapadur

English translation: Chapadur hardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapadur
English translation:Chapadur hardboard
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:30 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: chapadur
Panelería perimetral (fondo y medianeras) de Chapadur Bi Plus blanco y perfilería de aluminio pulido brillante de 2,50 m de altura.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Chapadur hardboard
Explanation:
I think Chapadur is a make of hardboard
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leer abajoxxxBAmary
4Chapadur hardboard
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leer abajo


Explanation:
Yo creo que Chapadur es una marca registrada de Fiplasto. Fijáte en el site de Fiplasto, en cuyo caso tendrás que averiguar cómo se llama el material en inglés. Saludos.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Nikki Graham: si, creo que tienes razón
10 hrs
  -> Ah, ok, Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chapadur hardboard


Explanation:
I think Chapadur is a make of hardboard


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=chapadur+hardboard&num=20&hl=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!!!!