KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

piedra suelta

English translation: loose stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piedra suelta
English translation:loose stone
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:40 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: piedra suelta
6.1. Los stand pueden construirse únicamente con obra seca. Por tanto está especialmente prohibida la utilización de materiales de albañilería o cualquier clase de construcción húmeda o materiales sueltos (granza, piedra partida, aserrín, etc..).
Susana Vivas
Argentina
loose stone
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6loose stone
Henry Hinds
3gravel
Mijo Schyllert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loose stone


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Katty Ossa
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  David Jessop
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Kit Cree
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Kit.

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravel


Explanation:
How about gravel?

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish