KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

imafronte

English translation: main façade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imafronte
English translation:main façade
Entered by: Tracey

16:40 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: imafronte
Architectural term referring to the exterior of a building.
Tracey
Mexico
façade?
Explanation:
Hi there, I'm not too sure, because they also have the word fachada, but I think it refers to the façade of a church or cathedral. Perhaps you could leave it in Spanish, in italics, and then provide an explanation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-02 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arquivolta.com/diccionario_i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-02 16:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arquivolta.com/diccionario_i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-02 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly \"West Front\". Which apparently has become a common synonym for a façade.
Selected response from:

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help and the useful architectural dictionary link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(church/cathedral) façade
Andrés Martínez
2 +1façade?
Anna Moorby DipTrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(church/cathedral) façade


Explanation:
It refers to the decorated church/cathedral façade.

Imafronte Catedralicio
... GUÍA DE OBRAS SELECCIONADAS. FULGOR CRUCIS. - El imafronte catedralicio. Ante el imafronte, el visitante contemplará su grandeza ...
canales.laverdad.es/huellas/fulgor_crucis/imafronte.htm

HUELLAS / Cristóbal Belda Navarro, comisario de la exposición ' ...
... Era la fachada principal de la Catedral. Me costó mucho trabajo descubrir que en el imafronte teníamos el origen y las verdaderas ‘huellas’. ...
canales.laverdad.es/panorama/reportaje020120-6.htm -

Catedral de Murcia
... El imafronte de la Catedral se proyecta como una fachada-retablo a la manera del teatro rococó alemán, Su autor, Jaime Bort, hizo una exaltación de la ...
encina.cnice.mecd.es/~fvab0001/catedralmurcia.htm

michoacán
... La cornisa recta en la parte superior se rompe a intervalos por pináculos y al centro por un imafronte mixtilíneo, cuyas líneas señalan claramente el ...
www.inah.gob.mx/cein/htme/cein1601d.html

catedral1
... Las torres previstas por Petrés en su proyecto fueron levantadas, junto con el imafronte, por el maestro Nicolás León, pero los terremotos de los años 1826 ...
www.arquidiocesisbogota.org.co/page/body_catedral1.html


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: main facade
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Nikki

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
façade?


Explanation:
Hi there, I'm not too sure, because they also have the word fachada, but I think it refers to the façade of a church or cathedral. Perhaps you could leave it in Spanish, in italics, and then provide an explanation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-02 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arquivolta.com/diccionario_i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-02 16:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arquivolta.com/diccionario_i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-02 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly \"West Front\". Which apparently has become a common synonym for a façade.


Anna Moorby DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help and the useful architectural dictionary link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: main facade
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Nikki