KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

mampara

English translation: screen or room divider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mampara
English translation:screen or room divider
Entered by: David Jessop

18:58 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: mampara
used to make a division in expositions can be made of different materials
monica
screen or room divider
Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-02 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my nifty Franklin Merriam Webster electronic pocket dictionary.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7screen or room divider
David Jessop
4 +2partitiontranslatol
5panels
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
screen or room divider


Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-02 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my nifty Franklin Merriam Webster electronic pocket dictionary.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, for "screen" - also "partition" - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Mike for the additions :-) David.

agree  Juan L Lozano
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Mapi: I would use screen
14 mins
  -> Thanks Mapi. :-) David

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra :-) David

agree  purificaci
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Sol: divider sí - un "screen" es más bién un biombo (además de ser pantalla y mosquitero entre otras cosas)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sol :-) David

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora :-) David

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partition


Explanation:
In the context of an exhibition space.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Partition is also correct
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support.

agree  Sol
18 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panels


Explanation:
panels o partitions en la terminología de museos.


    Reference: http://www.heartyogi.com/custom-shoji-screen-images.html
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8